VCI 100 problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: VCI 100 problem

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    43

    Default VCI 100 problem

    Hi not sure if this is the right place to post but need a little bit of help fixing my

    VCI 100..

    Problem is one of the platter sensitivity knobs has come off on the back..

    Can this be fixed easily?.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated..

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    I had this same problem. But even though the white plastic "knob" is missing, I can still adjust the sensitivity using one of these:



    Try it out.
    And by the way, welcome to DJTT

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Excellent...Didnt want to poke around too much just incase...

    Thanks mate..

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    No Problem. But remember to be gentle (and dont "poke around" )

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    I broke myn after an hour of owning my vci, I turned the White dial too much and it fell off...
    I just returned it and got a new one lol

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Yep I was going through the return process today but the returns department at a well know UK DJ store were so rude to me on the phone I got UPS to return my parcel to me..I'll either fix it myself or try the screwdriver rather than deal with muppets again..

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Sound familliar. The store wouldnt take mine back, cause "I must have broken it myself". And since it turned out not to be a problem for me, I didnt barther arguing. Cunts...

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Yep something like that...Only 2 weeks old as well...Anyway after talking with the idiot that I talked to today I won't give them the satisfaction...I'll get it sorted off my own back...I've spent 1000s there over the years and recommended many friends...In the currant financial state you'd think they'd want to keep the custom...Obviously not...Rant over...

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flaekiface View Post
    I had this same problem. But even though the white plastic "knob" is missing, I can still adjust the sensitivity using one of these:



    Try it out.
    And by the way, welcome to DJTT

    hmm ok what exactly you do with those? My platter is all out of waCK because of broken sensor level.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51

    Default

    when tuning the level using that little screw driver, do I have to have the vci powered on? Holla!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •