Syncing Traktor and Ableton. - Page 3
Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 158
  1. #21
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,357

    Default

    Ghehehehe, you might be closer than you think.

    Will add it as soon as I got it worling a little bit more.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  2. #22
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Shame Ableton doesnt use OSC, otherwise it would be possible to sync 2 traktors an Ableton OSC clock without too much dramas. The only work around would be using conversion software to turn a Abletons midi clock into an OSC clock that Traktor could sync to. Traktor pro luckily will accept a midi clock so it would be possible to sync multiple versions of Traktor to the one Ableton clock pretty easily.

  3. #23
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,357

    Default

    wow!

    That would be awesome!
    (The only downer being that the OSC messages are of a much higher resolution.)
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #24
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tekki View Post
    wow!

    That would be awesome!
    (The only downer being that the OSC messages are of a much higher resolution.)
    I rekon Traktor Pro and using the midi clock will yield the easiest setup, i read that the clock is stronger in TPro so we should get a much tighter midi sync with Ableton with less effort Will have to see though, im going to be doing alot of experimenting on all this.

  5. #25
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,357

    Default

    Cool, gonna try some of my own.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  6. #26
    Tech Wizard shedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    43

    Default

    I think I'll just wait for Pro and and Scratch Pro and we will do some experimenting ourselves. Cheers guys

  7. #27
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Ill write up an article including any info we come with, this questions poped up a few times and there has been no solid info anywhere on how to get this going (not that i have seen anyway).

  8. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default how to sync two vci users on same clock?

    hello everyone,

    i have a question that i know some of you may be able to answer. My friend and I both have vci 100's, laptops, and soundcards. i have the motu ultralite, and he as the audio 8 dj.

    how can we link our gear up so that we can sync all of our songs together...like to play live?

    for instance if i set the master tempo to 132. how do we make it so on his machine all his songs will sync to 132?

    basically just trying to emulate what all the digital djs do by going of one master clock and everythign syncing up to that...

    do we have the nexesary gear? how do we do it?

  9. #29
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Welcome to DJTT

    We have been discussing this here - http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1374

    Little information is availible at the moment - but i promise you soon you will be absolutly flooded with different solutions.

  10. #30
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,357

    Default

    If you have Traktor DJ Studio (or scratch)
    Master Clock > send

    You need to broadcast clock signal. It's all in the manual basically, also make sure which traktor is set to master, and what traktor is set to slave.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •