Ableton Live 8 with multiple outputs in windows 7?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default Ableton Live 8 with multiple outputs in windows 7?

    Hi does anyone know if it is possible to use two separate outputs in ableton on windows 7 because I have a pair of denon Dn-S1200 cdj's/midi controllers which have built in asio interfaces and I would like to be able to route the audio from ableton through the denons and out my mixer which I can only get working with one channel ATM


    any help would be greatly appreciated and please don't say get a mac!!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    From what I understand, you need this: http://www.asio4all.com/

    ASIO4ALL can take multiple sound devices and make them act like one, much like an aggregate device on a mac.
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  3. #3

    Default

    Asio4ALL ONLY ALLOWS ONE OUTPUT FROM ABLETON WHEREAS i WANT TWO OUTPUTS E.G. ONE OUTPUT FROM CHANNEL ONE AND ANOTHER OUTPUT FROM CHANNEL TO SO THAT i CAN FEED THEM THROUGH MY DJ MIXER CHANNELS 1 & 2 VIA THE DENON CONTROLLERS PHONO OUT AS THIS WORKS WITH ON DENON BUT NOT 2 atm

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Anaheim, CA
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    wow, thats polite.

    im sorry but i still cant understand why the hell you would want to run ableton like that anyway, its kind of designed to clip launch and mix internally rather than externally.
    Baked Chicken | Brown Rice | Asparagus | Apple Juice | Snack Wells | Pretzel Chips | Lots of Water

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djoryan2kx View Post
    Asio4ALL ONLY ALLOWS ONE OUTPUT FROM ABLETON WHEREAS i WANT TWO OUTPUTS E.G. ONE OUTPUT FROM CHANNEL ONE AND ANOTHER OUTPUT FROM CHANNEL TO SO THAT i CAN FEED THEM THROUGH MY DJ MIXER CHANNELS 1 & 2 VIA THE DENON CONTROLLERS PHONO OUT AS THIS WORKS WITH ON DENON BUT NOT 2 atm
    Sir, your capslock is on. :3


    And from my experience, I've found that this isn't entirely possible. If you do find a mixer with MIDI capabilities, I'm sure you could do this with mixing internally like xtianw said. I haven't gotten my hand on a DJM-101 or a similar product to try this out, though.
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Anaheim, CA
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    im just failing to understand why someone would buy ableton at over 400 dollars and not understand how it handles clip launching.
    Baked Chicken | Brown Rice | Asparagus | Apple Juice | Snack Wells | Pretzel Chips | Lots of Water

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xtianw View Post
    im just failing to understand why someone would buy ableton at over 400 dollars
    I think the 'buy' might be the issue there ...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    I think the 'buy' might be the issue there ...
    was totally thinking the same thing...

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garygary1 View Post
    was totally thinking the same thing...
    Just thought I would clear this matter and say that I did purchase ableton and am not using a cracked version which seems to be what you are insinuating. Why use a crack of ableton when I can buy for less than 200 here in the UK

  10. #10

    Default

    its kind of designed to clip launch and mix internally rather than externally.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •