Question for Windows Users - TRAKTOR 2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default Question for Windows Users - TRAKTOR 2

    Hey guys, traktor is running excellent on 2 laptops but I have one issue. When I adjust screen brightness I get a glitch on both machines. I searched and saw others have the same issue, have any of you found a work around? I have a dell i5 XPS and a dell E6400. I am going to run the E6400 as a dedicated traktor machine. It actually works better in traktor than the XPS does! Maybe this will change once we get multiprocessor support.
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

  2. #2
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    i'm running a hp with i3 processor and had all sorts of glitches when i first got it. do you use the script that smitten wrote for windows optimisation, its absolutely brilliant and ironed out most of my glitches, after that i just run absolutely everything with no power saving and it runs like a charm.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbeatzz View Post
    Hey guys, traktor is running excellent on 2 laptops but I have one issue. When I adjust screen brightness I get a glitch on both machines. I searched and saw others have the same issue, have any of you found a work around? I have a dell i5 XPS and a dell E6400. I am going to run the E6400 as a dedicated traktor machine. It actually works better in traktor than the XPS does! Maybe this will change once we get multiprocessor support.
    What exactly is the "glitch"?
    --------------------------------------------------
    Still using Traktor Pro 2.1.3
    Mixcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Here's my workaround: when running Traktor, don't adjust your screen brightness
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Will M.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    117

    Default

    I'm not running Traktor, I run Torq.
    However I used to get issues on my Dell Inspiron E1705 because of the Quickset running & also the Synaptics Mouse.

    If you disable both of these it should help!
    Macbook Pro 2011, Pioneer DJM 750mk2, 2xTechnics SL-1200mk2, Dicers, Ortofon Concorde Scratch,
    Yamaha HS50M & HS10W, Sennheiser Amperior w/Custom Cans wrapped cable.
    Torq 2.0.3, Traktor 2.81 Rekordbox 5.2
    http://www.thankphat.com

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default

    @ WIll D - I don't have Quickset running but maybe it's the mouse software. I'll try that, the only issue was with the generic windows driver the trackpad did not respond well.

    @ Pizzle - I hear ya man...It's kind of a bitch though, sometimes you really need to adjust.

    @ Subculture - I get pops when adjusting the screen brightness. It sounds just like a latency issue pop except it only happens if I adjust the screen. I get zero pops with anything else and my cpu usage is super low.

    @ Brian - I'll try that, right now my windows machine is pretty stripped down and everything runs great except the brighness. I use game booster but I'll try smitten's script, I know they worked hard on that


    - I'll also mention, this only happens with my S4. If I use the internal soundcard I get zero poppage.
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbeatzz View Post
    @ Subculture - I get pops when adjusting the screen brightness. It sounds just like a latency issue pop except it only happens if I adjust the screen. I get zero pops with anything else and my cpu usage is super low.
    I haven't even tried adjusting the screen brightness while playing. Truth be told, I haven't adjusted the screen brightness since I installed TP 2.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Still using Traktor Pro 2.1.3
    Mixcloud

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default

    ^^ Honestly I never did it either until recently but now that I know it, it's driving me nuts. lol ^^
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

  9. #9
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    It could be your GFX card driver
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default

    Is there a way to disable brightness from the fn key?
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •