Ultrasone DJ1 Pro headphones/VCI-300 issue
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Ultrasone DJ1 Pro headphones/VCI-300 issue

    I am new to the DJing game, so bear with me. After buying the VCI-300, I researched headphones and went with the Ultrasone DJ1 Pro because of the high marks from various DJ forums. However, the Ultrasones sounded awful when I tried them with the controller -- no bass, very distant sound, no sound in the the right headphone on certain tracks. I have a pair of cheap Panasonic RP-HT227s that sounded much fuller, so I surmised that the Ultrasones were defective. I got a replacement pair, and I just plugged them in and it's the same God-awful sound. If anyone has any suggestions or tips as to what I'm overlooking or doing wrong, I would greatly appreciate it (I tried turing up the Overdrive in the Setup/Mixer tab and I updated to v. 2.0.1, but neither changed the horrible sound quality). I've read that the Ultrasones work very well with the VCI-300, so I have no idea what's happening. Thanks a million!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default

    buy HD25's but in all seriousness I have no idea whats wrong as I dont have either of the pieces of equipment you are referring to.
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are they high quality songs that you purchased? Are you using the adapter that came with the Ultrasone's? I had some and they sounded great with everything I plugged them in to.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Does the sound change when you move the jack in the socket? Could be dirty/damaged.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    If it's an original VCI-300 MK1, then there were issues with the headphone output. This can be made better by using the AC adapter, but you also just might want to look into a headphone amp to go along with it.

    My guess is that the headphones aren't getting enough power, and so they aren't being driven correctly. Cheaper headphones don't require as much power, and will sound "better" with less.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks everyone, I greatly appreciate your thoughts and suggestions! I will get an AC adapter and see if that helps.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    cans not getting enough juice
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard elliotg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    73

    Default

    if its a vci mk2 you really do need a power supply to get the most out of your phones. I had a similar problem with mine.
    www.elliotgrainger.com

    vci 300 mk2
    13in mbp

  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks everyone -- just to clarify, I have the VCI-300 mkI, not the mkII.

    Should I start with a DC 9V 500mA adapter, and then purchase a headphone amp if the adapter doesn't solve the issue, or do I need both the adapter and the amp?

    I really appreciate all the help and expertise in this forum

    PG

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor steveboyett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Why don't you try the headphones in some other piece of kit? If they sound fine, then it's the VCI-300.
    Steve Boyett
    Podcasts: Groovelectric | Podrunner | Podrunner: Intervals
    Traktor user

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •