Finally upgraded to T2. Can I safely remove T1?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default Finally upgraded to T2. Can I safely remove T1?

    Title says it all. Can I unistall T1 from my laptop, or should I leave it on there just in case?

    I wasn't sure if when I did so, if it would remove all my old beatgrids and so on...
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  2. #2
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    they are 2 separate installations, so if you've already upgraded, you call uninstall TP1

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    I had read that the beatgrids and such were in the same library for both T1 and T2. I was worried that if I got rid of T1, so would my grids....

    Or does the unistallation of T1 have nothing to do with them?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    the beatgrids are stored in the file itself (MP3). Have a look in your docs there are two separate folders each contain stripes and transients.
    I would keep it installed tho mate.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Yeah, as the guys say there is absolutely no issues dumping your T1 folders man.

    If you selected to Copy over all the data when installing T2 you will be fine.
    Just make sure you have backed up any TSI you may have had in T1 that you dont use in T2. If you havent created any then ignore that.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Yeah, as the guys say there is absolutely no issues dumping your T1 folders man.

    If you selected to Copy over all the data when installing T2 you will be fine.
    Just make sure you have backed up any TSI you may have had in T1 that you dont use in T2. If you havent created any then ignore that.
    Definitely did not see that first part about copying over the data...is it too late to still do that?

    Going to keep T1 I decided anyway like Jester said.
    Last edited by Gryz; 10-12-2011 at 08:21 PM.
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    During the first installation of T2 it prompts you if you wish to copy settings from a previous installation.

    If all your grids etc are present in T2 then there no problems.
    T1 and T2 do not share any folders at all so if your T2 is working like T1 did (tsi/grids etc) then the copy over must have taken happened.

    You can retrigger the installation copy but its not worth it now if T2 is all fine and running how you want as you would have to uninstall T2 completely and it gets a bit messy doing that.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Sorry Karlos, I don't seem to have my grids copied over to T2. Any way to get them in there without reinstalling it?

    I was busy messing with the iOS5 update and must have not clicked the prompt in the beginning.

    Thanks for your help!
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    If T2 analyses a track does it not see a grid where there was one in T1?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Scratch that. Yep, once I analyze them the grids do re-appear. Ah that's a relief!

    Thanks Karlos!
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •