Kontrol X1
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Kontrol X1

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard DJMeloD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    91

    Default Kontrol X1

    Hey guys, does anyone know what the CC# is for the shift button on the Kontrol X1? I looked in the controller editor, but it doesn't have a cc# for the shift button so if you guys could help, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
    DJ Setup: Serato DJ/(2) Vestax V7/Ecler Nuo 2.0// Production Setup: Logic Pro 9/M-Audio i-Control/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32/NI Audio 2 DJ/13" 2.3GHz MBP 500GB HD OSX Lion/AIAIAI TMA-1/Roland TR-707//

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Shift and Hotcue buttons can't be mapped because they don't send any midi data, they just act as hardwired modifiers.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard DJMeloD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    91

    Default

    So does that mean if I'm mapping these X1's for a different program (Torq), they can't be set as shift buttons for the program? because whenever I try to use the shift on the kontrol, it won't work in the program. Also, on another note, how do I assign one of the Kontrol X1's in the controller editor to register as "Kontrol X1-1" and "Kontrol X1-2"? Because when I attach both at the same time, it says I have two of the same named controllers connected
    DJ Setup: Serato DJ/(2) Vestax V7/Ecler Nuo 2.0// Production Setup: Logic Pro 9/M-Audio i-Control/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32/NI Audio 2 DJ/13" 2.3GHz MBP 500GB HD OSX Lion/AIAIAI TMA-1/Roland TR-707//

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    the shift layer remains intact, just make sure it's light is lit. you do lose the hotcue button tho.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard DJMeloD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    91

    Default

    ok sounds good. Thanks for your help! do you know how to assign two different names to two different kontrol x1's in the controller editor so that they can both be attached at the same time?
    DJ Setup: Serato DJ/(2) Vestax V7/Ecler Nuo 2.0// Production Setup: Logic Pro 9/M-Audio i-Control/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32/NI Audio 2 DJ/13" 2.3GHz MBP 500GB HD OSX Lion/AIAIAI TMA-1/Roland TR-707//

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard DJMeloD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Thanks for your help padi!
    DJ Setup: Serato DJ/(2) Vestax V7/Ecler Nuo 2.0// Production Setup: Logic Pro 9/M-Audio i-Control/M-Audio Keystation Mini 32/NI Audio 2 DJ/13" 2.3GHz MBP 500GB HD OSX Lion/AIAIAI TMA-1/Roland TR-707//

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •