Xone: DB4- the official unofficial thread - Page 118
Page 118 of 121 FirstFirst ... 1868108114115116117118119120121 LastLast
Results 1,171 to 1,180 of 1210
  1. #1171

    Default

    Yes. Well worth it for the filters.

  2. #1172
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djproben View Post
    Is anyone using Serato DJ Club Kit with their DB4 yet?
    Just set it up on the 14 day trial and seems to work perfectly. That said, I've got CDJ HID issues with SDJ so if anyone can help pls check my latest thread!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #1173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Just set it up on the 14 day trial and seems to work perfectly. That said, I've got CDJ HID issues with SDJ so if anyone can help pls check my latest thread!
    I've used it since the club kit first came out, works great

  4. #1174
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default Is it possible to send the detected BPM/clock to Ableton?

    I have some CDJs and turntables connected to the DB2. The DB2 accurately detects the BPM of what I am playing. Is it possible to have the DB2 (DB4) send the detected clock/pattern to Ableton Live 9. I know that it's possible to send a fixed BPM clock (not the one the mixer has detected) from the mixer to Ableton, but I would like to send the detected clock/pattern. I also know that it's possible to setup the CDJs and turntables in Traktor or Serato (using timecode for vinyl) and then sync Traktor and Serato with Ableton, but I would like to avoid this, if possible.

  5. #1175
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    208

    Default

    I did not update this thread...
    I've had the DB4 for a week now, and even yesterday played my first live broadcast DJ set with it

    shameless plug: https://chew.tv/djrickdawson/the-tra...al-rick-dawson

    I'm now looking at the more advanced things to do with it.

    I eq mix between tracks. but I want to be able to use the channel filters to manipulate tracks between mixes.
    If I set everything to be at zero (eqs all at 12 o'clock) and switch to the filters, they alter the sound.
    as to have the same as setting the eqs at 12 o'clock require the hi filter to max, and low filter to min.

    looking for a seamless way to switch from eq to filters and back.

    one way I've thought of is to have one input on a channel using eq, and playing fader up.
    another channel taking the same input, set to filters hi at max low at min, fader down.
    then do a quick as possible swap with the faders.

    Another thing I want to do is, if possible a long echo or reverb tail at the end of a track.

    any other ideas that you have?

  6. #1176
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,707

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djrickdawson View Post
    I eq mix between tracks. but I want to be able to use the channel filters to manipulate tracks between mixes.
    If I set everything to be at zero (eqs all at 12 o'clock) and switch to the filters, they alter the sound.
    as to have the same as setting the eqs at 12 o'clock require the hi filter to max, and low filter to min.
    That's correct - that's how it's supposed to work. You leave them in that position and then filter out as you need; you end up mixing using the filters and the resonance control.

    looking for a seamless way to switch from eq to filters and back.

    one way I've thought of is to have one input on a channel using eq, and playing fader up.
    another channel taking the same input, set to filters hi at max low at min, fader down.
    then do a quick as possible swap with the faders.
    That's possible if you want to be able to switch back and forth like that, though it seems a lot of trouble. I just mix using the filters. Then when friends come over who aren't used to that format I switch it for them, but I don't want to waste an extra channel to go back and forth. But if it's important to do both that seems to be the only seamless way to do it (that or only switch when the channel fader is turned off, of course).

    Another thing I want to do is, if possible a long echo or reverb tail at the end of a track.
    The echo and reverb effects are of course built in, and there are multiple options to do this! Personally I prefer the simplicity and efficiency of Traktor's "echo freeze" configuration, but the DB4 effects definitely sound a LOT better.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  7. #1177
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    looking for a seamless way to switch from eq to filters and back.

    one way I've thought of is to have one input on a channel using eq, and playing fader up.
    another channel taking the same input, set to filters hi at max low at min, fader down.
    then do a quick as possible swap with the faders.
    Yes, do that! That's the beauty of this mixer is that you can configure and create your own unique workflow and go beyond what any other mixer can offer.

    I'm selling mine and gave a demo to someone last night and he was clearly overwhelmed and intimidated by the mixer and all the possibilities.

  8. #1178
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    164

    Default

    What is the most stable mac os version for running DB4, Xone K2 and Traktor Pro 2 ?? I just got a macbook pro with USB3 slots and am fearing i'll run into issues.....

  9. #1179
    Tech Convert emaceratus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Antwerp
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nynemusic View Post
    What is the most stable mac os version for running DB4, Xone K2 and Traktor Pro 2 ?? I just got a macbook pro with USB3 slots and am fearing i'll run into issues.....
    No hiccups with usb3, mac os Sierra, latest update from traktor (2.11.00), latest firmware for db4 (1.4.1) and sounddriver (3.3.11) (core-audio and bitaccurate)
    runs like a swiss watch.

    K2 should be fine as well
    Emaceratus ? Oh, you mean Hipster Kitty.

  10. #1180
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    164

    Default

    That is really good to know! Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •