an odd glitch....
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default an odd glitch....

    hi guys,

    before i go on, i just want to say that i have my laptop optimised to the tits :P
    - win 7 64
    - smitten's optimiser
    - latency mon
    - acpi battery control method disabled
    - dpc latency checker
    - game booster
    - 8 gb ram
    - cpu idle is at 0.5% peaks at about 20% on full load
    - no other programs other than traktor, vlc media player and core bits that are needed
    - etc... etc ...

    the problem im having has only been happening the last fer weeks once im set up, after about 4 or 5 minutes of playing, everything will freeze up and music will stop, probably for a second at maximum but still.... the thing is it only does it once, i played a 10 hour set on friday and it never did it again, 7 hours on saturday and only once at the beginning... anyway you get the idea.

    i have tried several different usb cables, different rca cables, mixers, cdj's, even different timecode cd's and it still does it.

    im using an audio 4, with scratch pro 2.0.3, i simply havent upgraded yet because im still reading that there's the odd bug, and i would like it to be 100% stable before i use it.

    any ideas guys??
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default

    Might be a silly question based on the fact that you run SmiTTTens script and Game booster but, is WiFi still on? Also turn off indexing if it is still on.

    What is your processor speed?
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Blair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Nelson, British Columbia
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Interested in this as well. I've had the same problem and my PC is also running an optimized dual boot system with only traktor and itunes installed.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    it does it whether wifi is on or not, i have a i3 2.27ghz processor, also optimised in the settings, however im not sure about indexing??
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    disable all your network drivers.
    also, which audio 4 drivers are you using? i found 2.015 to be the most stable.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    @ jester, i should have said, absolutely everything like that is already disabled, ill check which driver im running, i do think it's the most recent though, but thanks,

    @ gary, ill do that now and see how it goes tomorrow.

    if anyone else has any more ideas let me know and ill give them a try.

    cheers guys.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    yeah i had problems with the 3.0 drivers for the audio 4 so went back to 2.015
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    have you turned off aero themes mate?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    aero themes are off when i run the optimiser i believe, as for the drivers, ill download the older one and try that tomorrow along with disabling indexing. thanks guys, ill report back!
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •