Timecode, Xone, Audio 10, Traktor, Recording nightmare!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default Timecode, Xone, Audio 10, Traktor, Recording nightmare!

    This is basic stuff i know, but its recking my brain!

    So im mixing externally. I have the "record out" of my xone 22, into the deck D input (9&10) on the Audio 10, the LEDs on the deck D input is flashing so i know sound is going into the 10. I then set my mix record to input deck D in Traktor, but nothing is coming into traktors record thing. Am i missing something?

    cheers in advance!
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    P.s Recording is set to external in the traktors mix recording option.
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    That is exactly how mine is set up to record externally, but what I have noticed, is that I don't ever see the "bars" in the record box. If you turn up your gain on your mixer you start to see them, but regardless, it is still recording.

    Also, make sure you go into Audio Settings and select Timecode vinyl...

    So, try playing something and see if it recorded. You may just have to turn up your volume a lot to hear it.
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    You don't see the bars? Thats why Im thinking its not working. I'll check it out, cheers Gryz!
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Nope don't see the bars either, but I turned up the gain on my mixer, but then it starts to redline on the v faders, so I turned it back down even though turning it up resulted in the bars on the recorder.

    I was used to recording internally and it was nice to see where you were at on the recorder. You can also try increasing the gain next to the recorder, but I haven't messed with mine.
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  6. #6
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    The Xone's record out is at -10 dB (well, at least on my 42, but I guess the 22 isn't different), so you have to turn up the gain of Traktor's recorder. Something around +6 should be fine if you average your output at 0 db with peaks at +3
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    71

    Default

    The Xone's record out is at -10 dB (well, at least on my 42, but I guess the 22 isn't different), so you have to turn up the gain of Traktor's recorder. Something around +6 should be fine if you average your output at 0 db with peaks at +3

    yer same on 92 this should sort it
    Traktor Pro 2 -/- Xone 92 -/- Audio 8 DJ -/- 2x Kontrol X1 -/- Maschine -/- Xone XD53 -/- KRK RP6

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    3heads: mega advice! Nice one! I'll get a mix done today : D

    Jester: you sayin I should be selecting live input on deck D?
    MBPro - UC-33e - Audio 10 - TSP2 - Xone 22 - 1210's - Mackie MR5's

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    we usually use the master or booth out on the mixer.
    @jo3 yeah when we record from the mixer i will route thru deck d. just make sure you select live input and have the input routing right.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •