Traktor Upgrade Path ?'s
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default Traktor Upgrade Path ?'s

    So I've been talking with a friend of mine, who is having trouble figuring out his upgrade path with Traktor. Right now he's stuck using Torq with his turntables, and then switching everything over to his SCS3 system if he wants to use Traktor.

    He currently has an Audio 4 DJ soundcard, and Traktor Pro 1. I believe he said he originally had Traktor Duo, but upgraded it to Pro.

    He wants to be able to use turntables with his setup, which he owns.

    What does he need to upgrade? With the upgrade discount, it's in his best interest to upgrade now while it's a lot cheaper.

    My thoughts would be that he needs to get:

    $40 Traktor Pro 2 Update - to get him up to speed for TP2 instead of TP1.

    And THEN he would just be able to get:

    $70 Traktor Kontrol S4 upgrade kit - to allow time-code control with his setup.

    The total cost for that comes out to about $110. Compared to the straight $170 price for a Traktor Scratch Pro 2 upgrade, it's a big difference in price.

    Anyone able to help me out here? I'm not a native instruments guy, and just want to be able to help my boy figure this shit out.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    You can't buy the S4 upgrade kit without owning the controller.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    You can't buy the S4 upgrade kit without owning the controller.
    Fair enough. That solves that issue then I guess. I guess I was just confused from other threads.

    Somehow I caught the idea that you could buy the upgrade path no matter what, and attach it to Traktor Pro.

    But, that answers that lol.

    I'll let my buddy know then.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    I would give NI a call (or wait till Karlos shows) before making the order, just in case .

    edit: I stand corrected http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...0&postcount=17

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    You can't buy the S4 upgrade kit without owning the controller.
    Yeah mate you can but you HAVE to have TP2 and an NI Audio card capable of DVS use: NI Audio 4/6/8/10

    Example:
    If you have TP2 and an Audio 4 you can buy the S4 Upgrade kit to achieve DVS support and turn your TP2 into TSP2.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    So its the TP2 upgrade and then the S4 Timecode update?

    Sweet deal.

    Trying to get my mate to go NI.

    I got him the VCI100, TP1 and make an 'overlay' for him with little stickers. Told him to get an Audio 2 or 4...but he is slacking.

    Wanted to get a Roland Audio card. Told him it makes no sense.

    Get the NI Hardware and you WILL save when going TP2.

    Eish......
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Yeah mate you can but you HAVE to have TP2 and an NI Audio card capable of DVS use: NI Audio 4/6/8/10

    Example:
    If you have TP2 and an Audio 4 you can buy the S4 Upgrade kit to achieve DVS support and turn your TP2 into TSP2.
    I know, wouldn't make much sense to have tsp2 with an audio2 anyways

    He is planning to upgrade tp to tp2 first so he should be good, right?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Sounds good. Looks like I'll be explaining to my friend how it will be MUCH cheaper to upgrade than he previously thought lol (and why he's been putting it off)
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    I know, wouldn't make much sense to have tsp2 with an audio2 anyways

    He is planning to upgrade tp to tp2 first so he should be good, right?
    Yeah that would work but he would probably need to have TP2 registered before he can upgrade and buy the S4 upgrade.

    I guess he could speak to NI and purchase over the phone and maybe they will allow him to do it in one purchase but thats my hope. I cant say for sure.

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What about certified mixers, do they count?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •