transferring ableton set form one comp to another comp
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default transferring ableton set form one comp to another comp

    okay i have 2 macbooks. one macpro (i run traktor on) and one white mac that i run ableton on.

    i want to get my ableton set from my macpro.. onto my macbook.

    THERE MUST be a way to transfer the set AND the files with it.. over to my macbook with out having to redue EVERYTHING. ...

    this is a set, with over 100 vocal samples.. over 40 different bpm drum beats. all looped, and all set to one shot samples etc....

    omg guys. HOW can i transfer this over...????!??!^(#*&%???

    i run the s4 with a turn table into it. and i loovvvve the 4 deck mixing. love it.
    makes going from one song to another so awesome and perfect live.

    BUT i also have a rane-ttm57SL.. and i want to run my other macbook thru that playing ableton.

    so i'll have the s4 going into an input and i'll have the ableton going into an input.

    BUT HOW CAN I TRANSFER MY SET FROM MY MACPRO (THAT TOOK SOOOOOO LONG TO MAKE) OVER TO MY MACBOOK?????!?????/

    pleeeease help guys! gig tonight!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    File > Collect all and save

    Job done.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    what patch said.

  4. #4
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    what tommy said.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    ok i clicked that button and it asked me what all i wanted to be saved.
    there were 4 options. i clicked yes to all.
    and it was about a 2 second ordeal. ...

    now when i transfer this live set over to a usb, and then onto my computer it will work??

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    no no.. this can't be right guys. cuz i just checked the size of the als. file and it's only 414mb... can't be right... what did this save as?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    It might compress the data...never done it but its pretty common with large exports like that, or you don't have all your files in the correct location.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rukks View Post
    It might compress the data...never done it but its pretty common with large exports like that, or you don't have all your files in the correct location.
    okay interesting.. ableton says it can't find one file when i open this set.

    but i disregard that. don't need that one. it's just one track..

    what would the correct location be?

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    ohkay. the set transfers. but NONE of the files transfer over.

    ... grrrrr

    any help??

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    there MUST BE A WAY to bring the files over with the set!?!?!??????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •