VCI 100 Drivers?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    24

    Default VCI 100 Drivers?

    Hi I've just got my VCI 100 about an hour ago and have tried every USB port on my latpop a sony VAIO NR10E/s (3GB RAM) and it recognizes the controller and then asks me to install the drivers. However I'm led to believe from looking round that it's plug and play? The Vestax support number for the UK doesn't work! So please guys any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Joe

    OH and its 32bit vista I'm running if that makes any difference?
    Traktor Pro, Live 7
    Vaio NR10E/S 1.46GHz, 3GB, 160GB HD,
    Echo Audiofire 2, KRK RP6
    Behringer DDM 4000, VCI 100 FW1.3

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Now I'm faced with the problem that there are no vestax uk support lines open and i've searched everywhere i can think of anyone who could help it'd be greatly appreciated i've tried everything i can think of and technical support here is useless.
    Traktor Pro, Live 7
    Vaio NR10E/S 1.46GHz, 3GB, 160GB HD,
    Echo Audiofire 2, KRK RP6
    Behringer DDM 4000, VCI 100 FW1.3

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    24

    Default VCI 100 Drivers?

    Are there any available as my Vista system is not recognizing my VCI 100 and asking me for drivers but i don't have any and can't find any online? Help would be greatly appreciated.
    Traktor Pro, Live 7
    Vaio NR10E/S 1.46GHz, 3GB, 160GB HD,
    Echo Audiofire 2, KRK RP6
    Behringer DDM 4000, VCI 100 FW1.3

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    658

    Default

    You could use an online calling app, to call somewhere else to get support from vestax. Not sure if it will help but Ean's personal # is 867-5309. J/k couldn't help it. Lots of people are having vista issues, but unfortunately I have OSX so I can't help you man, some other folks will be on later.
    Last edited by mpetersen3; 03-20-2009 at 08:34 AM.

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    I got this from the vestax webiste....

    [Support information 15/JAN/07]
    We have 4 reports of the VCI-100 not being identified by TRAKTOR 3 and TRAKTOR LE when in use of NEC VALUE STAR, SONY VAIO or computers with YAMAHA AC-XG Audio device. The OS does identify the VCI-100.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Saw that but i'm running Tpro 1.1 and i know others are running this fine? Right? Also I've just tried it on my housemates vista PC plugged in turned on and 2 minutes later ready to use! Why would his vista pc know which drivers to use and mine not?

    I should also mention it is recognized as a vestax PC Controller however in device manager its recognized as an "other device". This is now driving me nuts considering a complete system wipe after i've backed everything up any help in the meantime is gratefully accepted
    Last edited by MistakenTourist; 03-20-2009 at 11:15 AM.
    Traktor Pro, Live 7
    Vaio NR10E/S 1.46GHz, 3GB, 160GB HD,
    Echo Audiofire 2, KRK RP6
    Behringer DDM 4000, VCI 100 FW1.3

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Moomin_papa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London[UK]
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I had this problem when first gettin my vci, vista wouldnt recognise the vci as a usb device!

    |How i fixed it... hmmm well I did a restore to factory settings & it worked fine there was also something to do with a logitech camera driver installed that interfered with it but after the restore this was no longer a problem.

    hope this helps!!!
    Last edited by Moomin_papa; 03-20-2009 at 12:59 PM. Reason: im blind
    VAIO - T3/PRO - VCI 100 - AK1 - DJM-400

  8. #8
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    do you have the...YAMAHA AC-XG Audio device?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Hey,

    I really donīt know if this suggestion will fix it but I would give it a try.

    First get someone from this forum that has vista and a vci 100 (I have XP if not I would do this for you), to plug the vci and then go to the control panel and identify the vci. Then on its properties check which is the name of the driver file it is using and where it is located at. Then you search on your pc for that file (It should come with every Vista copy). Then plug the vci and manually assign that driver.

    If you donīt have that file, I am sure someone from here can send it to you.

    Maybe your pc for some reason can not detect correctly the vci in order to assign a driver from its plug n play ones.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Problem has been solved but had to do a full system format and reinstall windows as it had a corruption in the plug and play drivers. All fixed now time to get to grips with it!
    Traktor Pro, Live 7
    Vaio NR10E/S 1.46GHz, 3GB, 160GB HD,
    Echo Audiofire 2, KRK RP6
    Behringer DDM 4000, VCI 100 FW1.3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •