Removing and reconnecting hardware while traktor is running
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor sparkbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    353

    Default Removing and reconnecting hardware while traktor is running

    Just wondering... Is there any sneaky ways to reconnect hardware while traktor remains running? Because i've had a few issues of me playing with my nanopad a little too hard, and it falling on the floor disconnecting it from the USB port, and was wondering if there was any way to reconnect the hardware without having to restart traktor...

    Any ideas?

    Cheers
    “Getting information off the Internet is like taking a drink from a fire hydrant." Mitchell Kapor
    Setup: TP2 - Vestax Typhoon - Korg NanoPad - Windows 7 x64 - Sony Vaio (Deceased) - Acer Aspire Timeline.
    House Parties - 2x12" Titan Audio PA's, 1xBehringer B1500D Sub

  2. #2
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    None that I have found. Sometimes I get too excited and open Traktor before turning on my controller, and have to restart the software. Don't bang on it so hard lol just kidding, beat the music out of that nanopad
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Basically you need to buy a mac for this to work. One of the ways that macs actually are undeniably superior.

    edit: I think ALSA linux can do it too but then you'd have no software to use it with :P
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor sparkbro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    Basically you need to buy a mac for this to work. One of the ways that macs actually are undeniably superior.

    edit: I think ALSA linux can do it too but then you'd have no software to use it with :P
    Anything for a windows machine? :P
    “Getting information off the Internet is like taking a drink from a fire hydrant." Mitchell Kapor
    Setup: TP2 - Vestax Typhoon - Korg NanoPad - Windows 7 x64 - Sony Vaio (Deceased) - Acer Aspire Timeline.
    House Parties - 2x12" Titan Audio PA's, 1xBehringer B1500D Sub

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    I don't believe so. The way windows handled this stuff is pretty wack.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Yes, you can do it. Just after connecting device go to the settings-->controller manager. In the up-right u have IN and OUT for device, choose NONE in both of them, after choose ur device, and voila, u have it working again)))
    At least it worked for me and my denon mc6k

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Forgot to say- im work with win7 and tp 2.0.3

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Whoa crazy
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    kontrol x1's are hotpluggable (i.e you can add or remove while traktor is running with no issues, except if you are using v 2.1.1) regardless of o/s
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " I’m the Dude, so that’s what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if you’re not into the whole brevity thing. "

  10. #10
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Is that because they use NI's protocol?
    Last edited by MrPopinjay; 12-06-2011 at 06:58 AM.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •