Timecode or not?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default Timecode or not?

    So, at my last gig one of my decks stoppet working for a while.. when i pressed play the playhead started moving but the track didnt play ..

    So, is this a common issue?
    I'm thinking about going back to the standard CD/USB because i cant afford anything like this again, what do you guys think?
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Bit vague. Got some more info?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    It happend last week, when i pressed play on the CDJ the playhead did move but not the waveform!
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  4. #4
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    It happend last week, when i pressed play on the CDJ the playhead did move but not the waveform!
    Were you in either relative or abs mode? One could have gotten unclicked.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I don't know what that mean?
    I tried everything, the "CD" icon, the "Vinyl" icon and internal playback, it didnt work for like 10 min, so i had to mix on 1 deck witch basically killed the dancefloor.
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  6. #6
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    I don't know what that mean?
    I tried everything, the "CD" icon, the "Vinyl" icon and internal playback, it didnt work for like 10 min, so i had to mix on 1 deck witch basically killed the dancefloor.
    internal playback didnt work? what did your scope look like?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    It was calibrated, like normal .. nothing worked, the playhead was still but another one was moving!
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Sajjk View Post
    So, at my last gig one of my decks stoppet working for a while.. when i pressed play the playhead started moving but the track didnt play ..

    So, is this a common issue?
    I'm thinking about going back to the standard CD/USB because i cant afford anything like this again, what do you guys think?
    Timecode is pretty stable in my experience but u gotta have a quick backup as there will be probs from time to time.

    Two things:
    1. Traktor should have kicked over to internal playback if it. Ouldnt sense timecode. But it sounds like it was still getting timecode signal which is very very weird.
    2. Have a backup button that lets u manually cut over to internal playback. For example, i have the play button on my x1 that if i hit it while the deck is playing and in scratch control mode, it will switch to int playback. Dont need it often but its there if i do.

    Are u scratching? If so, theres really no replacement for timecode (except going back to analog inputs).

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Well then, ill bring 2 - 3 MP3 CD's with me!
    - MPB 15" & 13" - S4 - X1 - HDJ 500 & 1000. -

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Thats a good idea just in case the whole computer dies lol..

    But if ur still running traktor, i think ull need a quick way to switch to thru mode.. Im not too familar with this... Ideallyud want a button somewhere that puts u straight into ur emergency mode. Its either direct thru mode or live track mode i think..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •