krk rokit help
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: krk rokit help

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    37

    Default krk rokit help

    i have 2 rokit 5's. I have 1 connected to my s4. How do i connect the other. I stuck a single ended rca in to the rca input to connect both together. No audio is coming from 1 of my monitors.

    they both work independently

    this is driving me nuts

  2. #2
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Plug them both into the S4.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    one strip of rca to the one monitor, another to the other.. both ends in the s4.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    37

    Default

    thanks weltraumpapst

    dumb ass of the century award goes to me

  5. #5
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazzfc View Post
    thanks weltraumpapst

    dumb ass of the century award goes to me


    this thread is pretty funny

    You are better off using two 1/4" trs cables one into each monitor so they are both balanced instead of using RCAs.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    this thread is pretty funny

    You are better off using two 1/4" trs cables one into each monitor so they are both balanced instead of using RCAs.
    i would've suggested this next
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Definitely want to go with the balanced cables, as they will provide a much clearer sound !

    Not 100% essential though unless you also plan on doing production.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    It's not even essential then unless the cable runs are long. Line level signals are pretty hot compared to the interference that balanced cables prevent.

    If the monitors are 5' worth of cable away from the S4, it takes a very noisy area to cause audible interference. The shortest cable I've personally heard it on was 10', and that was a mic cable with a broken signal wire (collapsing to an unbalanced connection to the pre).

    At line level, it never would have been audible.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru farhanashraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,784

    Default

    just copped a pair of them today, cant wait to hook em uip!
    Dj F.a.R.h.A.n
    hip hop, house, reggaeton, dancehall, afrobeats, and international.

    Click here to see it on Mixcloud


  10. #10
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    They're nice speakers for the money.

    And, yeah, use the balanced connection if you can…but don't fret too much if you can't…it's not like balanced cables actually increase fidelity or anything…they just prevent something that might not be a problem in the first place.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •