Sample Decks mapping problem - Traktor Scratch Duo 2 - Akai MPK Mini
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    21

    Default Sample Decks Error Message - Traktor Scratch Duo 2 - Akai MPK Mini

    I am maybe missing something simple here, but I can't get the sample decks in Traktor Scratch Duo 2 to map to the Akai MPK Mini's pads.
    (Let me re-phrase that -the mapping is not the problem, I can map them, but they just don't work)
    Something to do with deck activation - look at the error below.
    I can map que points to it no problem and other functions so it's not the midi, but the sample decks keep giving me an error.
    DECK ACTIVATED????

    Any help on this would be great.

    I have attached to JPG's to show my configuration in the controller manager and also a screenshot of the error message.

    Error: Error loading sample slot from deck: Current active deck is not a track deck?????????

    (Update:::: I can't trigger sample decks from the computer keyboard now. Is this a bug or something I am missing?)

    Thanks
    Last edited by djmodular; 11-22-2011 at 09:46 AM.

    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, EKS Otus, Audio 6 DJ, Macbook Pro i7 Quad, Akai MPK Mini, Stanton Decks, Kontrol X1, Mackie D.2, Reaper 4, Ableton Live, Mashine Mikro.
    www.djmodular.co.uk
    Follow me on Twitter

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    This might not be your problem but I think that's the error message I get when I try to load a file that's too long for the sample deck.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tha Gooch View Post
    This might not be your problem but I think that's the error message I get when I try to load a file that's too long for the sample deck.
    It is not the lenth of the sample as it is only short.
    It gives me the error even if I use the computer keyboard, but if I trigger the sample with the mouse it works fine.
    I have attached another image for you to see.

    Thanks anyway for the reply.

    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, EKS Otus, Audio 6 DJ, Macbook Pro i7 Quad, Akai MPK Mini, Stanton Decks, Kontrol X1, Mackie D.2, Reaper 4, Ableton Live, Mashine Mikro.
    www.djmodular.co.uk
    Follow me on Twitter

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am having exactly the same problem, any help would be appreciated!

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    What are you using Deck D for cus your mapping in the first JPG shows Deck D not Deck C.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    551

    Default

    I am having the same issue. I can map all other sample deck functions, but the same error when I try to map Play Primary or Deck Play.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    551

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    What are you using Deck D for cus your mapping in the first JPG shows Deck D not Deck C.
    That is not showing Deck D. That is where Traktor cuts off since you cant expand the window. It cuts off the rest of Sample Deck 1 Slot 1

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    I don't have Scratch Duo and by the looks of it the mapping names are different...

    But the message seems to suggest your deck focus is not on a normal deck - make sure you have a normal deck highlighted when you try grab the sample...
    SC | MC

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    551

    Default

    It's not an issue grabbing the sample. It's an issue when you have it loaded and try to play with a controller mapped to "Play Primary" or "Deck Play."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Hmm dunno then - the message says error loading sample slot from deck - how can that be if you say its loaded already
    SC | MC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •