How do you output LED's for the Hotcue's?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default How do you output LED's for the Hotcue's?

    I have a DN-HC4500 controller. I'm working on a 4 deck TSI mapper and I can't seem to figure out how to Output a LED for a Hotcue. For example, if Hotcue 1 is created, then have Function Key 1 LED turn ON. (Like all Denon CD players) Or, if you load a song with 4 Hotcue's, then the 4 LED's would be turned on.

    Also, how do you hit an empty Function Key 3 to create a Hotcue 3 and map it to Function Key 3. Then after it's mapped, Function Key 3 would be used to start Hotcue 3 and not create a new Hotcue. (Like all Denon CD players) Then use Flip + Function Key 3 to delete Hotcue 3.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    8 months later... bump.

    How do you output LED's for the Hotcue's?

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    I don't think you can do this. The X1's will be able to do this, but there is no hotcue output

    If you don't have a hotcue mapped to hotcue 3 (to follow your example) you just need to hit the Hotcue 3 button and it will map it and allow you to jump back to it.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    How do you map Hot Cue 3 to create Hot Cue 3? In my experience, I've only been able to add another Hot Cue that's next in line. Another words, if I have no Hot Cues for a track, then hit Hot Cue 3 (Function 3), it will add Hot Cue 1.

    Also, is there a way to specifically delete a certain Hot Cue. Currently, I'm only able to delete the current Hot Cue I am on.

    Thank You.

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    What version of Traktor are you using?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I believe 1.2.1. I'm at work now.

    Link to my MIDI Mapper...
    http://www.poweronplay.com/j-j-s-dn-...i-midi-mapper/

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    I've done this with my keyboard but haven't yet with my controllers, being I've been doing some organization.

    I think, if the controller is simply mapped to the Hotcue #3 and you hit it anywhere in the track it should map and store. If not let me know and I'll investigate.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    It is possible, but you'd have to map three states.

    Something along the lines of this sample:
    Take an output, you could could for any Channel.
    Next, let's say, you use CC74 to light up a LED, CC75 to turn it on and CC76 to set it to a blinking state.
    Next to that, use the Hex code that is found in Denon documentation.
    For example let's say that you'd have 0x2B. Conversion to decimals would give 43.
    Use that in the the MIDI string:
    CHn - cc74 - controller range 0/0 - midi range 127/43 = led on
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    But does Traktor output the Hotcue states via MIDI?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    But does Traktor output the Hotcue states via MIDI?
    sure does. It can also output what type of Hotcue it is, eg Cue, loop, grid. Been using this for my padKONTraktor project :-)

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •