Help With KRK Rokit 6 Install
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    108

    Default Help With KRK Rokit 6 Install

    Ok so i purchased this:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

    and two krk rokit 6 monitors that just got into the mail today, i havent yet recieved the RCA cable yet, but in the box of the two monitors i got a power cord and i also got two XLR Cables, but I dont know how to hook them up to my computer

    PS. I HAVE A SURROUND SOUND ALREADY HOOKED UP TO MY COMPUTER, do i just get rid of it but keep the subwoofer? or.... its is a logitech G51

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    what soundcard do you have?
    do you have an external mixer? (in this case just plug the krks into that)

    i would loose the logitech completely, not sure if you can use its sub in conjunction with the krks, but i wouldnt do that..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Are you using the inbuilt sound card in your computer ? If not then what sound card are you using ?

    If you are using the sound card inbuilt into your computer then you need 3.5 mm male to 2x RCA male cables to attach from the output of your computer to the monitors

    like this one here

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    225

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    108

    Default

    ok so i do have a sound card that i bought and installed in my computer (cheap kind for like 20 bucks a LONG LONG TIME ago from staples) and i dont have an external mixer. I will probably take all the surround sound off then if my monitors will be fine by themselves

    ok so how do i connect them to get them working with my computer then?

  6. #6
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rawrjaay View Post
    ok so i do have a sound card that i bought and installed in my computer (cheap kind for like 20 bucks a LONG LONG TIME ago from staples) and i dont have an external mixer. I will probably take all the surround sound off then if my monitors will be fine by themselves

    ok so how do i connect them to get them working with my computer then?
    By sound card we mean a pro audio firewire or usb external sound card with RCA and preferably 1/4" balanced outs not the kind that goes in a PCI slot in your computer to hook up computer speakers to.

    What are you using this for? Also keep in mind that if you get one of those 1/8" to RCA cables you're going to have to split the cable so it reaches each monitor and some of them have plastic molded around the wire that makes this difficult.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    108

    Default

    no i do not have a sound card
    im using these monitors for music production mainly now, AND in the near future, along with my Dj setup.

    and like i said all i have right now for the monitors are:

    Two monitors
    Two XLR cables (Cant use)
    and this:



    along with an adapter if i need it:

  8. #8
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rawrjaay View Post
    no i do not have a sound card
    im using these monitors for music production mainly now, AND in the near future, along with my Dj setup.

    and like i said all i have right now for the monitors are:

    Two monitors
    Two XLR cables (Cant use)
    and this:



    along with an adapter if i need it:
    Plug that cable into the computer and plug the red end into the right speaker and the white end to the left speaker.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    108

    Default

    do i have to plug in the power cords to them both?
    or can the computer recognize them when i plug them into the jack

  10. #10
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rawrjaay View Post
    do i have to plug in the power cords to them both?
    or can the computer recognize them when i plug them into the jack
    Yes. You might want to also try turning on the power switches while we're having this discussion.
    Last edited by Xonetacular; 12-09-2011 at 04:55 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •