transition tracks, bpm in traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default transition tracks, bpm in traktor

    hey guys, heres my problem: i have a fair few tracks that transition from one genre into another and therefor from one bpm to another, for example 128 - 107, the issue is traktor only reads the initial bpm of the track so when it comes to the half of the track that is 107 my grids are well off and bpm still reads 128. ive tried setting a second grid marker but it makes no difference, wihen i tap the bpm from this onwards it changes the entire bpm of the track.

    i could just keep tapping it out but guess im just being lazy is there any way to program this so that the bpm changes in traktor automatically.

    hope that made sense, if not ill try to explain more.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Not really, you'll have to rely on good, old fashioned beatmatching.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis MN
    Posts
    172

    Default

    you can also set a new beat grid when the tempo changes.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pbcrazy9898 View Post
    you can also set a new beat grid when the tempo changes.
    Traktor can only display one BPM per track so no matter how many grids you apply they will all be the same bpm.

    Setting another grid and tapping it out at 107bpm will change all other grids to 107.

    Currently there is no way round this in Traktor.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    thats what i thought, it was a bit of a longshot, but hey, ill just keep on what im doing. cheers for the input peeps.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    288

    Default

    Set the traktor BPM to one or the other, & stick a note in the comments box about the 2nd BPM.

    ...then mix manually, using the two "sticky out" bits on the side of your head!

    for example, my comments box for Dizzie Rascals "holiday", says; "In approx 118, out approx 130".
    Cheers

    IAN WILLIAMS

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor D.S.M.I.T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    215

    Default

    The ability to have multiple beatgrids for one song for cases like these should be part of future versions of traktor in my opinion
    Allen&Heath Xone:22 - NI Kontrol X1 - Novation Launchpad - Akai LPD8 - Traktor Audio 2 DJ - Pioneer HDJ-1000/Klipsch S4i in-ear headphones - Traktor Pro 2 - Macbook Pro 13" 2011 (Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM)
    Soundcloud
    Facebook Fan Page

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Phoenix,AZ
    Posts
    105

    Default

    ^ Why would NI go through all that trouble, when you can just use your ears!

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D.S.M.I.T. View Post
    The ability to have multiple beatgrids for one song for cases like these should be part of future versions of traktor in my opinion
    It will be. Its on the road map but there is absolutely no time-scale for a 'warp' like or 'flexible grid' feature.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj_4-$hure View Post
    ^ Why would NI go through all that trouble, when you can just use your ears!
    Cus people want it.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj_4-$hure View Post
    ^ Why would NI go through all that trouble, when you can just use your ears!
    for the same reason they introduced bpm readouts, beat grids, phase meters, sync button, wave forms and every other visual aid
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •