Why Is Traktor RE-Analyzing My Tracks???
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    42

    Default Why Is Traktor RE-Analyzing My Tracks???

    I recently had the joys of obviously not upgrading in the proper fashion to the latest release of 2.1.2. I was concerned when none of my tracks were present in my library and my cue points appeared to be erased. However, I was able to get them back with the help of the community.

    NOW...Traktor re-analyzes each track and then inserts a new cue point every time I load. Why is this?? These tracks had all been analyzed and cue points made prior to the upgrade. If I delete this "new" cue point, it eliminates the existing bit grid too. I dont really understand this and it appears to have screwed up some of my tracks that needed adjustment to the beat grids prior. Please help. It becomes and even greater pain to delete when I am using my samples and it adds the 5th cue point. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    did you load your old collection file?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Yes, stats how I got the old cue points and bpms back. But it is re-analyzing each time.

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Try changing your root folder to your old one and restoring an older collection file (in the backup folder inside it).

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I will do that. I moved the collection file from the backup previously but didnt change the root. I will do that tomorrow as I am at a gig right now. Dont really want to play that game at this time of night. Thanks,

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    42

    Default

    What exactly should the root directory be? Is this within one of the traktor folders or is this the root folder or where my music is located (ie c:/music library) as an example?

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    the traktor folder where your previous collection file resided

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I couldnt seem to get it to work switiching to what I "think" was the old root directory. I did however resort to the default root directory and it seems to be okay now. It is not re-analyzing. What is the root directory supposed to be set to. What is in the proper root directory? Im having difficulty understanding this. Thanks,

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    In Preferences uncheck the option "Set Beat Grid When Detecting BPM"

    Traktor 2 has to reanalyse all your music to apply the Tru-Wave form.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •