Traktor master clock
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default Traktor master clock

    Anyone know how to sync the Traktor master clock to the decks? so that the master fx will be in time.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Set one of the decks to master, the other deck to slave and the master to slave
    Or you could set the decks to slave and the master clock to master, the important thing is one of them is master and the other two are set to slave. Whatever works best for you, both ways work.

  3. #3
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Damn Bento, everytime I see another Traktor post, I need to reset my MIDI mapping.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tekki View Post
    Damn Bento, everytime I see another Traktor post, I need to reset my MIDI mapping.
    LOL me too

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    cool, thanks. yeah, i'll have to find a way to switch masters on the decks.

    the other shortcoming i discovered in my gig the other night was that i wish there was some way to adjust pitch on the beatmasher, but alas not. that would make some very cool effects. you can do it on Ableton, so i may try that.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Theres alot of stuff effects wise you can do in Ableton that you cant do in Traktor i have dumped all the Traktor effects for my rig personally in favor of 3rd party fx.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    tell me more. can you get the third party FX to sync?

    i also wish i had some kind of Aux send possibility with Traktor to get decent dubby effects. my main drawback with Ableton is that i don't particularly like the way it looks of the fact you can only see one waveform at the same time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •