Transferring Massive sounds to Maschine?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default Transferring Massive sounds to Maschine?

    Is it possible? If so, please explain where im able to export the sounds from massive onto a maschine pad, Thankssss )

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard mbthegreat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    47

    Default

    You can host massive as a vst and use the pads in keyboard mode?

    If you just want one tone or something you can use the internal sampler.

  3. #3
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    you can run massive directly inside of maschine as a VST.

    If you want to sample a specific sound you could record a sample through your daw of choice and load it on a pad.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    If you want to sample a specific sound you could record a sample through your daw of choice and load it on a pad.

    Noob question time heheh.. - what does daw stand for, and where is the export on massive because the massive sounds are coming out as .nmsv files, and maschine is simply a .wav file.
    Thanks alot for your assistance btw

  5. #5
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjBee25 View Post
    If you want to sample a specific sound you could record a sample through your daw of choice and load it on a pad.

    Noob question time heheh.. - what does daw stand for, and where is the export on massive because the massive sounds are coming out as .nmsv files, and maschine is simply a .wav file.
    Thanks alot for your assistance btw
    digital audio workstation like ableton, logic, garage band, renoize (free), audacity (free)


    You need to record the the sound from massive to sample it with audio software, exporting is just to exports a settings preset

    Or the easiest thing would just be to use massive directly inside of maschine. You can set it up to natively run inside of it and you should be able to record and play sounds from massive right inside maschine.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Read chapter 11 of the current version of the Maschine Reference Manual.


    @xonetacular, Maschine is fully capable of recording off any source on its own (provided you have the relevant hardware if you're recording off something other than a VSTi/AUi). There's no reason to use a full DAW when you've got a sampling sequencer that can host instruments and interface with 32 channels of IO on any CoreAudio/ASIO sound card unless you're already used to working that way.
    Last edited by mostapha; 01-04-2012 at 12:27 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •