Is my audio 4 broken?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru diezdiazgiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    805

    Default Is my audio 4 broken?

    On both ableton and maschine when I use my audio 4, I'll randomly get pops, crackles, and gaps in the audio. Latency and cpu meter doesn't seem to matter. The sound doesn't show up on internal recordings but it is distracting enough that it throws off my rhythm during jam sessions and shit. I'm hoping its just some setting I'm neglecting to pay attention to, not too keen on the idea having to shell out for another card

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Nicadraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tatooine
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diezdiazgiant View Post
    On both ableton and maschine when I use my audio 4, I'll randomly get pops, crackles, and gaps in the audio. Latency and cpu meter doesn't seem to matter. The sound doesn't show up on internal recordings but it is distracting enough that it throws off my rhythm during jam sessions and shit. I'm hoping its just some setting I'm neglecting to pay attention to, not too keen on the idea having to shell out for another card
    Check your USB ports and make sure they are not set to auto power save. Also, check your latency and have a diagnose check on the Audio 4 DJ settings Control Panel.
    Works1200 - Technics SL-1200/1210 specialist
    Dell Inspiron 14R N5437 i5 4200u, 16gb RAM/750gb 7200rpm/Win8.1
    TSP 2.6.8 + Audio 4 DJ + Kontrol X1 + Novation Dicer
    Technics SL-1200 MK3D x 3 + Ecler Nuo 4 + Pioneer DJM-250 + V-Moda M100 + Sennheiser HD280 Pro
    Alesis RA-300 + KRK ST8 + Jamo Sub200 + MGM Studio HT-3D 8" powered sub

  3. #3
    Tech Guru diezdiazgiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Sweet thanks man, I was getting buffer under runs. Derp

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    What driver are you using?

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Use the 2.015 driver for the Audio 4, Not the new ones. I Had issues with the newer drivers with my Audio 4 mate.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Guru diezdiazgiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Sweet problem seems to be solved but I'll be sure to check that

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •