Kontrol s4 Ableton - easy midi mapping? Help please
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Kontrol s4 Ableton - easy midi mapping? Help please

    Hi i'm using a macbook pro with ableton live 8 and i have an ipad(with touchable) and a KorgNano key both are working.

    i dont do a lot of production but i would like to change that. i have been using the Kontrol s4 with traktor for mixing live and will continue to do so but here comes the question... i have seen how easy it is to map controllers in ableton and in midi mode the ableton can see the kontrol s4 but i can't map any of it. i don't want to sit down and write a userconfigureation.txt as that won't suit my needs at all and is time consuming. i assume it can be done but i can't seem to find any posts anywhere about it on this site and others - has anyone successfully done this?

    here is a screen grab of what i have so far


    http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/4...20112at234.png

  2. #2
    Tech Guru DJDoubleYou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyperspace
    Posts
    1,176

    Default

    Sorry for digging this tread up but is seems a litle bit useles to open a new one to me, I have exacly the same question
    DN-X1600 | 2x X1 MKI | APC 20 | MC-505 | MF Pro & Spectra | Kontrol S4 MKI | XBoard 49

  3. #3

    Default

    I mapped the S4 with no problem. Is it not responding when you try to map it to different commands?
    ------------------
    DJ Twisted Panda
    http://twistedpanda.com @jeremysexton
    Gear: Kontrol S4, Kontrol F1, MidiFighter, iPad running Lemur

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    That's exactly it. Nothing happens. But ableton can see the kontrol s4. It's also in midi mode. It's bizarre - normally the Internet knows everything.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Montreal , Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Even if you are on midi mode on the kontrol s4 , the messages it sends is not midi . (in my case it wasn't) . What you have to do is download the native instruments controller manager and for everysingle control you change it to a note rather than a CC .

    I don't have the KS4 anymore , so i won't be able to help further. Best of luck

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moss2626 View Post
    Even if you are on midi mode on the kontrol s4 , the messages it sends is not midi . (in my case it wasn't) . What you have to do is download the native instruments controller manager and for everysingle control you change it to a note rather than a CC .

    I don't have the KS4 anymore , so i won't be able to help further. Best of luck
    Thanks I'll give that a go

  7. #7
    Tech Guru DJDoubleYou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyperspace
    Posts
    1,176

    Default

    I already have mapped the faders by wiriting my own user remote script but it's a hell of a job.

    first you have to find out witch notes are being sent by the s4 and then you need to put those in the file. And there are stuf i can't even find in that file?

    Edit:
    When i move a fader or press a button a little square lights up in the top right corner of ableton
    DN-X1600 | 2x X1 MKI | APC 20 | MC-505 | MF Pro & Spectra | Kontrol S4 MKI | XBoard 49

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •