S4 and X1-Urgent question!!!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default S4 and X1-Urgent question!!!

    Hi!
    I always work only with my X1 and the club mixer.
    Now i'm invited to play in a nice little Bar on thursday,
    but instead of clubmixer they have the S4.
    So i think that I'd like to use the S4 only as Interface and mixer and use my
    X1 as always for browsing,looping,efx etc.
    Anyone has experience with that?
    Will there be problems they are controlling same things?
    Any hints and tips are very welcome!
    Thanks
    Lao Ma

    PSo i need to intall a audio driver of the S4?
    And is it Bus Powerded?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    no problem whatsoever, plug & play. I do it all the time

    You NEED to have the driver install, it has it's own power supply... as shown on NI Website.
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    What version of Traktor do you have?
    If its up to date and you did not 'uncheck' any of the option during installation you should already have all the S4 drivers etc but worth checking and grabbing them anyway:

    http://www.native-instruments.com/?id=freeupdates&L=0

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Hey thanks for replying!
    I use Traktor Pro 2,the one before the latest version.
    It runs very smooth on my macbook so i have not updated to the latest.
    I remember when installed i unhooked S4 because i thought
    i don't need it.
    So i need a driver for the Inteface and and one for the Controller right.
    The good thing is i can tested thursday afternoon and if
    i have a problem i use my Interface and an APC 40 as mixer and stuff.
    But i would defenitely prefer the S4 option so i don't need to bring that
    much stuff.
    By the way i play deep houe minimal and tech house so
    not like a lot of controllerism.
    But if you have some tips for using the S4 in that way.
    Everything is welcome.
    The headphone cue output for instance,is it loud.
    Cause standing directly under the system,it's quiet loud there!

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You should be fine just plugging the S4 into the computer. You might need to load the S4 mapping by using the small add button in preferences and following the steps to S4. If you load your X1 mapping and have the in/out ports set correctly it should work as normal.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    You might need to load the S4 mapping by using the small add button in preferences
    Should hot-plug and work in NHL mode really, but yeah worth looking in CM to see if its there.

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Should hot-plug and work in NHL mode really, but yeah worth looking in CM to see if its there.
    Yeah double check that it's not in the controller manager already because if you add it twice the mapping will act funky.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Yeah double check that it's not in the controller manager already because if you add it twice the mapping will act funky.
    And this would be the one and only time that being "funky" is a bad thing!!
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default

    So!
    I downloaded the S4 driver and installed it,
    but i guess it's only the interface driver right?
    Or has it the mapping included?
    Of course right now i can't even see the audio driver cause the S4
    is not connected.
    When i connect it tomorrow will the mapping also be there automaticly
    or do i need to download it by itself.
    And when yes,where?
    Can't find something like original S4 mapping download on NI's site!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •