Portable Harddrive help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Otacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Portable Harddrive help

    ok so my computer is about to explode at the seams if i put any more music on there, but i bought a porable harddrive awhile back, ive heard of some DJ's putting all their music on one and just hooking it up when they need to use it...if so how do i do that?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Really?
    SC | MC

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    I use mine as a backup only because it does add some latency when loading a track and I find it sometimes causes hiccups when loading form an external.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Otacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Really?
    yes really, got any suggestions or do ya just wanna stfu?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Otacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bartboy View Post
    I use mine as a backup only because it does add some latency when loading a track and I find it sometimes causes hiccups when loading form an external.
    do you just copy it over to the harddrive then it works? or is there a trick? sorry if this is a basic question, im not a harddrive expert

  6. #6
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Otacon View Post
    do you just copy it over to the harddrive then it works? or is there a trick? sorry if this is a basic question, im not a harddrive expert
    i certainly wouldn't dj from an external harddrive due to slower load times etc as already said - but i do use an external hdd to backup all my purchases on.

    i use something called "rsync" to sync my backup drives and also to backup all my stuff to a server on the interweb - but i'm sure there's plenty of free/handy win/osx apps out there that would do the same thing.

    manually copying isn't ideal as u only ever want to copy whats changed ofc.

    i also don't keep all that many tunes on my laptop - some people seem to have mahoosive collections - but i can't believe having so many on tap is a good thing - u wouldn't play them all and makes finding the ones u really want harder.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  7. #7
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    i used to use an external however in one venue that i play the booth is so close to the bass bins that the vibrations were causing me issues where the drive would disconnect, i remedied this by replacing my dvd drive with a caddy and putting my external inside my laptop as a second internal, with the sata connection being faster than usb, and with the laptop sitting on foam when i play i now have no issues at all. i got the caddy from ebay http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2708676397...ht_1319wt_1270
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Otacon View Post
    ive heard of some DJ's putting all their music on one and just hooking it up when they need to use it...if so how do i do that?
    Well it's a pretty stupid question - how do I use an external hard drive
    Do you know what an amplifier is by any chance?

    Quote Originally Posted by Otacon View Post
    yes really, got any suggestions or do ya just wanna stfu?
    I'll stfu
    SC | MC

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Otacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    I'll stfu
    ok cool thanks Nick. and thanks for the advice guys . Im just gonna shorten my library down.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    What if you had an external ssd? Would that be much better?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •