New Apogee
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: New Apogee

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor GrimFandango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Calgary, CanaDUH
    Posts
    247

    Default New Apogee





    http://www.apogeedigital.com/products/symphony-io.php


    :eek::eek::eek:

    I'm cutting up my bank & credit cards. Guesses at price? I'm gonna say...3,000$

    (unless I'm blind and its mentioned elsewhere)

    edit: my bad meant to be in Production!
    Last edited by GrimFandango; 01-20-2012 at 12:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    The Symphony IO isn't new. They might offer more IO modules and possibly an interface for the HDX cards that are coming out, but the converter itself has been around for a while.

    BTW, MSRP starts closer to 4k USD.

    Update: they did release something new. A 16x16 analog IO for the Symphony IO. Oh yeah…and a Thunderbolt interface for the Symphony IO.

    Fucking win.

    Now Avid just needs to make HDX available through thunderbolt. I couldn't afford it if it came out and couldn't justify it even if I had the money, but that's what I'm waiting to jizz over.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor GrimFandango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Calgary, CanaDUH
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Figured it'd be more than 3k. Yikes. I was under the impression it was new, oh well.

    Yeah that Thunderbolt & IO is awesome. If only I had that kind of money...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    The 16x16 IO card is a big improvement. The way the symphony IO works is that it's a converter…and everything else is modular. It can connect to a lot of stuff like their new Thunderbolt connection device (which I think is basically their Symphony64 PCI-e card in a chassis that plugs into thunderbolt, which is based on PCIe), or Pro Tools HD cards. Then, it takes 2 IO modules, which have been limited to 8 ins or outs so far and were usually split b/t preamps, digital IO, etc.. Now, one $~4,000 audio interface–which can interface with Pro Tools HD or anything else on a Mac–can do 32x32 analog audio…which hasn't happened before.

    It also doesn't matter unless you're tracking something big with a lot of mics and have a lot of discrete preamps……or running an analog console. But that is really cool.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    The new UAD Apollo has got me more interested

    http://www.uaudio.com/interfaces/apo...croll=features

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ekwipt View Post
    The new UAD Apollo has got me more interested

    http://www.uaudio.com/interfaces/apo...croll=features

    +1, worth every penny

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    That thing actually seems like a lot of fun. A little limited with only 8x8 analog IO, but that's probably all most EDM guys would need.

    Any clue on price?

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Thats the business right there!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    That thing actually seems like a lot of fun. A little limited with only 8x8 analog IO, but that's probably all most EDM guys would need.

    Any clue on price?
    2500 for the quad
    2000 for the duo

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard greatwhitedope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    What?
    Posts
    73

    Default

    An extra ~$1k for an 8x8 I/O with supposedly "vintage sound" is actually a pretty good detail depending on quality of the converters. Especially considering I spent half that grand on a duet that only gets recognized by my computer half the time and it's only a stereo interface.
    Last edited by greatwhitedope; 01-22-2012 at 12:55 PM.
    MacBook Pro (2.66 i7| 8GB RAM| 500 GB 7200 RPM) | Ableton 8 Suite | Logic Pro 9 | Kontrol S4 | AIAIAI TMA-1 | Akai MPK 25 | Apogee Duet 2 | KRK RP5s

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •