Do you think I'll have latency issues using my stereo?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Do you think I'll have latency issues using my stereo?

    Hello. I'm planning to go with a traktor S2 as my first controller. However, I'm a little bit worried about the current equipment I have.

    My laptop's sound comes from a 3.5mm input to RCA input. The RCA is plugged into the back of the stereo receiver and the 3.5mm jack goes in the headphone output on my laptop.

    I plan to use my stereo with the traktor s2, but I wonder if I'll have latency issues doing this.

    Does anybody here use their computer speakers or their stereo receiver while mixing?

    Should I just go and buy a set of monitors for the midi controller instead?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    I use an audio 4 dj and my stereo (20yr old AIWA sterio, still the best sound I have ever herd, better than most monitors) and I don't have any latency issues.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    165

    Default

    It's not so straightforward. With a normal analogue stereo amp, your ear's distance to the speaker is the only meaningful source of delay. With home theatre receivers with processing turned on, the processing latency varies a lot, but certainly isn't designed with live performance in mind. If you have a home theare receiver, make sure the input you use is in "direct" mode.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJQA View Post
    It's not so straightforward. With a normal analogue stereo amp, your ear's distance to the speaker is the only meaningful source of delay. With home theatre receivers with processing turned on, the processing latency varies a lot, but certainly isn't designed with live performance in mind. If you have a home theare receiver, make sure the input you use is in "direct" mode.
    Nope. It's a Panasonic brand stereo receiver with two speakers that came with it.



    It's a setup kind of like this.

    I'll buy some proper monitors later, but right now I may have to make due with what I have.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Zaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Grab yourself a set of these

    Run them from the s2 outputs straight to your stereo inputs. and your done.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rainbow Dash View Post
    My laptop's sound comes from a 3.5mm input to RCA input. The RCA is plugged into the back of the stereo receiver and the 3.5mm jack goes in the headphone output on my laptop.
    The s2 has a soundcard so there is no need to do it this way. Read the manual once you get the s2
    Last edited by Zaniac; 01-23-2012 at 05:33 PM.
    "Wow! I wanna be just like your friend! Thats honestly what i told my mom and dad when i was about 11 years old...i said when i grow up i wanna dj for rich people"

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaniac View Post
    Grab yourself a set of these

    Run them from the s2 outputs straight to your stereo inputs. and your done.
    Ah, Thanks!

    And thanks to everyone else that replied, too.

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Some of these stereos use DSP chips on them to "enchance" the sound which adds latency (i had this issue on an old amp i used to own). However theres usually the ability to bypass the DSP (digital signal processing) chip which will get rid of the latency

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Some of these stereos use DSP chips on them to "enchance" the sound which adds latency (i had this issue on an old amp i used to own). However theres usually the ability to bypass the DSP (digital signal processing) chip which will get rid of the latency

    Great information, thanks!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    I use my DSP as a master eq. I don't have a latency issue, although I do use a car head unit so it might be different.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Some of them use really cheap DSPs and add a lot of latency.

    It's more a problem with home theater systems (because of the surround sound processing) than bookshelf systems, but it might be something to consider.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •