Traktor broadcast to Facebook?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default Traktor broadcast to Facebook?

    Is this possible, i've never messed with the broadcast feature? What can and can it not do?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Its a bit of a hassle to set up from my experience, since you have to setup an icecast server and all. You'd be better using mixlr to broadcast to facebook as you can set it to notify people when you start a show.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I use the Mixlr App. Fans can listen directly off your page that way.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    +1

    AND once you're done, you can even port your set directly to Mixcloud and/or Soundcloud. pretty slick
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  5. #5
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    WTF? When did Al Gore invent mixlr? This is so cool, I've been using nicecast for this purpose through traktor in the past but this looks sooooo much easier. Any way to get traktor to tell mixlr what songs you're playing?
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    No way of doing it proben... All the routing to broadcast are audio only...
    It's different from nicecast

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    its called typing proben
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •