Who uses mixlr/what's your setup?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default Who uses mixlr/what's your setup?

    Just wondering how you those of you who use mixlr have it setup.
    Sound flower is out of the question fore cause I use timecode.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    i used my mic input on my mac. I go from record out on my mixer to the mic input. Thats pretty much it.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru dj gullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Faroe Islands
    Posts
    600

    Default

    I have 2 computers. running Traktor on my Macbook with line out from my controller that is connected to a firewire soundcard that is connected to my iMac that I have mixlr running on
    DJ setup 1 - Pioneer XDJ-Aero, Pioneer DDJ-SP1, Mixvibes Cross, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000. DJ setup 2 - NI Kontrol F1, Z1, X1mkII, Traktor Pro2, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000 w. Production - iMac 21.5", Motu 828x, Icon Qcon Pro + EX, Nektar Panorama P4, Propellerhead Reason, Mashine Mikro(drum programer in Reason)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    anybody else having the problem that mixlr only saves 45 minutes of a mix even if you broadcast longer?

    and to answer the original question, I have the soundcard of my mixer (DB4) feeding directly to mixlr. If I was using timecode I would plug the DB4 into another computer and broadcast from there.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I did two hours the other night, but didn't check it after. I'll be right back....

    EDIT: It saved my full 2 hours.
    Last edited by photojojo; 02-28-2012 at 08:22 AM.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Lineypirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Essex/Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    189

    Default

    My DDM has a second output which I loop back into my Audio 8 and then I use that for a signal into mixlr / Ableton / whatever. It means that I get all the Traktor effects / sample decks / mixer effects and my two tracks and still allows me to monitor as usual. Kind of like using the second output as a master buss really.
    TSP 2.6.1 | 2 x CDJ 2000 Nexus | 2 x Technics 1210 MK5 | Denon DNX-1600 | Behringer DDM4000 w/Infinium X1 | MBP | A&H Xone K2 | Akai APC 40 & MPK 25 | Novation Launchpad | Pioneer HDJ 2000 & 500 | Audio 8 DJ | Ableton Live 9

    http://www.mixcloud.com/lineypirate/http://www.soundcloud.com/lineypirate/

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Right now I use my macbook mic input because my interface doesnt have inputs
    But when I buy the echo audiofire4 I will do much like Lineypirate does when mixing externally

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •