Will this mixer connect to this sound card?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default Will this mixer connect to this sound card?

    I have a Numark M101 USB w/ 2 Numark NDX-400's, just a starting DJ so not going all out on equipment till I get good lol.

    Anyways I want to be able to use virtual dj with the set up.

    Here is the back of the mixer:


    The soundcard im going to buy is a Maya44 USB:

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Sure will.
    If you are mixing in the software you would simply connect the 1&2 outs on the card to one of the line ins on the mixer. If you are mixing externally you would also connect the 3&4 outs to the second line in.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Yes, that should work fine as far as the connections go but perhaps you should look at purchasing a different soundcard as the maya44's are pretty bad quality.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conall View Post
    Yes, that should work fine as far as the connections go but perhaps you should look at purchasing a different soundcard as the maya44's are pretty bad quality.
    My friend has had one for two years and it hasn't failed yet. I just want this as a home setup. I'm planning on getting a good mixer with soundcard and numark v7's later.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    get an audio 2 from the djtt store mate .. unless you need the inputs

    http://www.djtechtools.com/store/ess...udio-2-dj.html
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Sure will.
    If you are mixing in the software you would simply connect the 1&2 outs on the card to one of the line ins on the mixer. If you are mixing externally you would also connect the 3&4 outs to the second line in.
    So I would connect my NDX-400's to the soundcard and then soundcard to mxier im confused.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Would I connect outputs on maya44 1&2 to Ch 1 on mixer, and outputs 3&4 on Ch 2?

    Then I would connect the Numark NDX-400's to the 4 inputs on the maya44?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djwyked View Post
    So I would connect my NDX-400's to the soundcard and then soundcard to mxier im confused.
    Yes.

    Numark Deck A to Maya 44 inputs 1+2............Maya 44 outputs 1+2 to mixer Ch1 Line inputs L/R

    Numark Deck B to Maya 44 inputs 3+4 ...........Maya 44 outputs 3+4 to mixer Ch2 Line input L/R

    Then obviously the Maya 44 connects to your computer with a usb

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manchild View Post
    Yes.

    Numark Deck A to Maya 44 inputs 1+2............Maya 44 outputs 1+2 to mixer Ch1 Line inputs L/R

    Numark Deck B to Maya 44 inputs 3+4 ...........Maya 44 outputs 3+4 to mixer Ch2 Line input L/R

    Then obviously the Maya 44 connects to your computer with a usb
    Awesome. exactly what I needed to know. Can't wait to get my equipment in. DJ'n on Virtual DJ by itself gets quite boring. hehehe

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    FYI......if you ever decide to go to Serato or Traktor Scratch that soundcard will not work. It can work w/ Traktor only if you're not using timecode cd's or records.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •