Recording a mix into audacity...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default Recording a mix into audacity...

    Hey guys, so I have been wanting to record a mix but I'm not sure how to do this. I own 2 cdj's and a mixer and I've been trying to just plug it into the mic insert on my laptop but when I do that I get a huge ammount of static, any way of removing this or am I going about this the wrong way?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    are you plugging the master out straight in to the laptop?

    or do you have a booth output?

    if you using cheap cables could be a problem all so & check all your levels and play with the gains on the mixer and in audacity

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Yeah pretty much straight into laptop, the gains on my mixer are fine, it never goes into the red but it's just weird. Maybe it IS the cable though because as soon as I put it in I hear static...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=likk4...ure=plpp_video

    make sure that the 'Input device' is set to "Built-in Input"
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default

    I'll try that out! Appreciate the help guys

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default

    It doesn't work... whenever I put the plug into the laptop I get this static that's almost louder then the music itself!

    I use a regular RCA to mini jack, from master out to laptop. But I'm not even playing music and theres huge static coming from my speakers the second I plug it into the laptop Input broken or something?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    The mic input really shouldn't be used for recording line level output. Mic in's are low level and will only record your mixes in mono.

    You CAN do it, but you shouldn't. There are plenty of inexpensive USB options available that are worth investing in if you plan to record.

    Amazon.com: ESI Maya 44 USB 4-in/4-out USB Audio Interface: Musical Instruments@@AMEPARAM@@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41W4kSqAUXL.@@AMEPARAM@@41W4kSqAUXL
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Alright, I think that's the problem the line signal is way too much for the mic input. Sorry for being a noob but this is my first time trying to record Could you suggest one of those USB options?
    Edit: Oops, missed you're link sorry

  9. #9
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Yup, no problem good sir!
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Would something like this be usable for me?
    http://www.numark.com/product/stereoio

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •