Audio 4 DJ connection question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default Audio 4 DJ connection question

    Hi all.

    I got small question about audio4dj, did someone who using it, can made a photos how it's connected to laptop? I need informations how laptop providing audio signal to card, if I don't have firewire?

    Thanks ;-)
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    If someone makes a tutorial we will put it in the sticky faq.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hi Bento, thank You ;-) You know I don't need tutorials (but maybe someone yes, for sure), I just need to know did it's possible to connect it to laptop in other way than firewire if I don't have it in my dell ;-) I founded some pic's like this one:



    But it's saying me nothing about my question hehe :P (there is not writed by what cable its connected - usb or firewire)

    \o/
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Just bought one yesterday. it's a standard USB cable to connect to the laptop.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    240

    Default

    The audio 4 ( like the audio 8) can connect to a laptop via usb

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    since when is the audio 4 a firewire card? it has a normal usb connection, no?!

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    yeah it doesnt have a firewire port at all

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmcpress View Post
    it's a standard USB cable to connect to the laptop.
    That's what I thought.

    Hey CMC, is it possible to control 4 decks with MIDI?
    As that it is done with Traktor Duo, I am kinda wondering.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Audio 4 DJ is just a soundcard so it doesn't control anything.

    You just set outputs 1 and 2 to the Master output and 3/4 to the cue channel, so i see no problems with running 4 decks. Not sure if it's possible to do in Pro - but you could probably run 4 outputs in Mono if you wanted to.

    It's really cute (about the size of 2 packets of cigarettes) and feels sturdy. Sound quality is excellent too.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Good.

    Yes Audio4DJ normally working with 4 decks option, like cmc writed - just put outputs in configuration of t.pro and its all, like in any card

    So its using usb - awefookinsome for me, thank You all :* got free cookies from me
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •