Transferring cue points/loops/etc between Traktor and Serato anlysed files. - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    no clue about the rekordbox format but getting the info out of traktor is easy enough. i could code this stuff if needed, if i knew the formats for the id3 in serator and what rekordbox used etc. pretty busy the next few days but i have a window after that. at least a command line version anyway, i'm not really a gui kind of gui, but then someone else could always take my code and do that ofc. i don't have serato or reckord box tho so maybe i'm not the chap for the job...
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  2. #12
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Right on, both Serato and Rekordbox are free downloads.

  3. #13
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    ah cool... then i'll try to have a look at it in a few days unless anyone else wants to in the meantime

    edit: tho i guess some info on the rekordbox format might be needed - will have to see...
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  4. #14
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Any progress on getting Traktor Cue points to transfer to Rekordbox? I can set cue points 1000x faster in Traktor thanks to the beatjump functions. Am I the only one that thinks its a royal pain in Rekordbox?

  5. #15
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    i'd half forgotten about it tbh... should have some time to look at it this week
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  6. #16
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    I hadn't forgotten, it's just hard to find the time for this whilst dealing with an 11 month old, brewing beer, and occasionally having a conversation with the wife ..

    It's given me an excuse to start picking up another language as well which is nice,
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  7. #17
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Bumpin this

  8. #18
    Tech Guru dj gullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Faroe Islands
    Posts
    600

    Default

    this is where you should be asking http://nextaudiolabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=155 but they are Mac only and have no plans as of now to make Windows versions
    DJ setup 1 - Pioneer XDJ-Aero, Pioneer DDJ-SP1, Mixvibes Cross, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000. DJ setup 2 - NI Kontrol F1, Z1, X1mkII, Traktor Pro2, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000 w. Production - iMac 21.5", Motu 828x, Icon Qcon Pro + EX, Nektar Panorama P4, Propellerhead Reason, Mashine Mikro(drum programer in Reason)

  9. #19
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zestoi View Post
    in traktor all the info u need afaik is in collection.nml and is just a simple xml format, serato just uses ID3 tags to store cue points.
    I am not sure this is accurate. I believe the cuepoints and loops for Traktor are stored in the ID3 tags as well.

    If I were to send you a song I already set cuepoints for in Traktor, you would see the cuepoints when you import into your Traktor collection. This leads me to believe the cuepoints travel with the song and not the collection.

  10. #20
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Traktor does store its cue point and grid info in the track's own metadata as long as it's a file type that supports it (mp3 etc). WAVs have to have their info stored in the collection file.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •