[Mac:Patchbay] Dual VCI-100
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default [Mac:Patchbay] Dual VCI-100

    Si Se Puede! (You can do it!)



    What you need

    1 Mac computer
    2 VCI-100, works with firmware 1.3
    Midi Patchbay (Free) http://notahat.com/midi_patchbay



    Once you hook up the two vci's open Audio Midi Setup and rename the vci's.
    VCI-100 #1 & VCI-100 #2 so you can tell in MidiPatchbay which vci you sending all the midi to channel #2



    Once that is taken care of save you setting on MidiPatchBay. And Open Traktor up and goto the midi settings. If both vci's show up ur good, now its time to remap the 2nd vci to decks C/D. BTW there is no midi out for the 2nd vci.



    But what about the PC guys? Well I was able to change the midi channel thru Midi Ox. But I dont have traktor installed on my VmFusion so if anyone in L.A. wants to meet up I would like to give this a shot.

    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  2. #2

    Default

    pixnowplz
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    658

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djhipnotikk View Post
    pixnowplz
    Sounds like we need to let our powers combine and form captain planet, err captain vci
    FIX8:OSCill8
    My Rig: Macbook 13" (2.16ghz 4gb crucial ram), VCI-100 custom paint, Korg Nanopad, Axiom 25, DJIO

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mpetersen3 View Post
    Sounds like we need to let our powers combine and form captain planet, err captain vci
    i'm so down. i've been trying to map out how it would work in my head but i really want to try this.

    thanks for the info!
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    i have a temp *.tks ill post it in the morning when I wake up...Im faded ATM to remember where the hell I left it...BTW happy Cinco De Mayo!
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    Does this work with firmware 1.2, and would it even be necessary to switch all the controls to deck C/D since you could just use the modifier to do that from the DJTT TSI?

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    This shouldnt be a problem with fw 1.2 being that your changing the midi ch outside of traktor. In regards to the modifier, im not big on T-PRO, so I couldnt answer that question.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    When I open midipatchbay only one VCI controller shows up. Could this be a result of only having 1.2fw

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    thats fine if only 1 vci shows up, send all msg to midi ch 2 and open traktor up and start mapping
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    but how does that work if I want one VCI to be on MIDI CH 2 and the other on MIDI CH 1

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •