Check out the new Traktor family... - Page 8
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 71 to 76 of 76
  1. #71
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    LE to Pro 2 is $89.
    Yes - but that's the full price for Pro 2 now, not an upgrade price.

  2. #72
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI/ Chicago IL
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    People in clubs abuse everything- the last thing I would want is to use some club laptop where I don't have control over the settings the last person used, what version software they are running, what shape the system is in, not have my library ready to go and cataloged right there, etc...
    Exactly, that would be horrible to have to run through tractors settings every time you step up. I can't see something like that catching on.

  3. #73
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI/ Chicago IL
    Posts
    91

    Default

    With this announcement I feel like every new dj would be stupid not to use traktor. If you are looking to buy a 2 out soundcard, and see the audio 2 for about $100 + full licensed software, why wouldn't you get it? Smart move imo.

  4. #74
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dwdbmills View Post
    Exactly, that would be horrible to have to run through tractors settings every time you step up. I can't see something like that catching on.
    You'd just load your config file...
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  5. #75
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    You'd just load your config file...
    Exactly - there wouldn't need to be any Arseing around - plug in your USB and your set is set.

    And as I said, INSTALLED machines, these would not be laptops. And they would be running nothing but Traktor (kiosk style) and would be specced to run it perfectly.

    Anyhow - aint gonna happen so ....

  6. #76
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Grand Rapids MI/ Chicago IL
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    You'd just load your config file...
    :facepalm: so obvious...

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •