Absolute or Relative for time-code? What do you use?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default Absolute or Relative for time-code? What do you use?

    So. Pretty simple question.

    Do you use Absolute or Relative control while using time-code? Why?

    I started mixing mainly using absolute, just because it made sense to me from coming off the limited vinyl I had practiced with at first. When I got my dicers however, I switched to using relative most of the time. But I'm finding myself annoyed at times because I can't jump into the middle of tracks as easily as I could before (without using the computer directly) and I'm thinking about mainly going back to absolute. But that disables the dicers from being able to loop/jump around with cue points.

    How do you guys get around this? Looking to see what other people do, to get a better idea of what might work best for me.

    Honestly I like using relative, but it's kind of a pain in the ass to setup cue points for every single track I'm going to be playing. I understand the point of it (to jump about easier) but, it's that whole "prep" thing I dislike.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    There's not a lot you can do really. It switches to relative automatically when you engage a loop or cue jump because the location of the needle is now offset from the position of the 'virtual needle'. And once that has happened there's no way of getting it back without the music jumping.

    I have it set to 'absolute on lead-in' so the record starts in absolute so I can skip through it etc, and then relative happens if it happens...
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    I use "smart relative" in vdj... it's the best of both worlds, I can needle drop and hotcue at the same time with this setting... I also find with straight absolute I tend to cue burn timecode's much faster and eventually run out of lead in time to skip past the burnt section.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    I have it set to 'absolute on lead-in' so the record starts in absolute so I can skip through it etc, and then relative happens if it happens...
    Same here. Used to be relative all the way, now I use this most of the time just so I can play in a more traditional style with just the browser view.
    If I'm at a gig and people are arseing about too close to the decks I'll pop into relative for sure.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    ^^ I do the same as well. No real reason, just the way I've used it since I started.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    In DJ Decks - you can set up a button to toggle ABS/REL. Play in REL, and switch to ABS for needle dropping. Once you're finished needle dropping, switch back to REL... (Once you're back in REL, don't switch to ABS unless you are sure you wnat to hear the jump).

    I assume the behaviour will be the same in TSP2?
    Last edited by Patch; 04-06-2012 at 07:07 AM.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    I use relative, i dont like the possibility of a skip when i'm cuing, especially with my pretty bad needles! I can get away with relative now that my TT's are set up correctly but i just don't like risking it!

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    I use lead in turns absolute mode on.
    Turning on loops or using cue points in traktor automatically puts you into relative mode.

    If for some reason I am in relative mode and need to get back to absolute I just hit the button on the x1

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    What do u guys who like absolute mode like about it vs rel?

    I always liked abs for turntable vinyl but with cdjs i didnt see much point.. Am i overlooking something?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    I agree kevz, Unless you have 2000's with needle drop (do they work with Absolute mode?) It doesn't seem necessary.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •