Traktor Scratch Pro - Opinions Appreciated :-)
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    59

    Default Traktor Scratch Pro - Opinions Appreciated :-)

    I found myself having to dj with vinyl at the weekend due to a power issue with my laptop and had so much fun – I’d forgotten how different the overall “feel” of DJing is when using the 1s and 2s. I’ve missed scratching, spins, general cut-up action that I just haven’t found the same flow/inspiration with using TP and a 4D.

    So……wondering whether I should upgrade my TP set up to TP Scratch – would appreciate your opinions of TP Scratch – is it worthwhile to do at the moment with the version that’s available/how much of an additional burden it might put on my MBP that might make it a pain in the posterior? (1gb RAM, 2.16ghz).

    Cheers all!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    If your Mac is 2.16ghz its probably the same age/model as mine which will take 3gig Ram. Max the RAM out and your Mac will have no problems with TSP.
    I have zero issues with mine. But you need the extra RAM.

    I have no latency issues or any problems with 'crackles'.
    All ive done is disable bluetooth and airport.
    Im still on 10.4.11

    Yes i am biased but i never lie about my experience with TSP.
    When v1.2 comes out with the Playlist and EQ fixes it will be perfect for me.

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    max out the ram buddy, after that you should be fine.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    max out the ram buddy, after that you should be fine.
    Echo Echo Echo






    teehee

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Really damn echo...how about some reverb?

    BTW if the mbp max is 2 gb stick with 2 not with 3 gb, you want to take advantage of the DDR Ram
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Thanks for the advice guys much appreciated!

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Yeah JesC is right , the earliest MBP will only take 2gig ram.

    Check your exact model here:
    http://www.macupgrades.co.uk/store/h...FQZqswodhE-_1Q

    This is a great resource.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •