how to MIDI map 'shift'
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    88

    Default how to MIDI map 'shift'

    title says it all. how do i map a 'shift' control with a midi learning wizard?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    In the DJTT blog articles there is an article with exactly the info you need. Just search them.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Map the shift button as IN - modifier 1 - button - direct - 1 and condition m1=0

    Then u can basically use m1=1 for commands that u want to have happen when u have shift pressed and m1=0 for commands that you want to have happen when u dont have shift engaged.

    Map the same shift button same as mentioned above but this time have it set the value to 0 and have the condition m1=1

    Thats how id do it anyways..

  4. #4
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevz718 View Post
    Map the shift button as IN - modifier 1 - button - direct - 1 and condition m1=0

    Map the same shift button same as mentioned above but this time have it set the value to 0 and have the condition m1=1
    if u don't want a "toggled" shift just add one IN, but make it 'hold' not 'direct' and don't add the condition.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  5. #5
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    ^^ excellent article!

    Here are more articles from the DJTT blog of the same variety:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/12/2...ore-controlls/
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2009/03/2...ini-modifiers/
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    88

    Default

    i have a MIDI mapping wizard, i'm not scripting.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zestoi View Post
    if u don't want a "toggled" shift just add one IN, but make it 'hold' not 'direct' and don't add the condition.
    Ive tried that before but for some reason i always get screwed up by my modifiers going to the wrong state.. I suppose if i make sure all my modifiers are at 0 before i start, i ahould be ok but i swear this has never worked well for me..

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zeddee View Post
    i have a MIDI mapping wizard, i'm not scripting.
    Not sure.. And sorry, i assumed u were using traktor midi mapping..

    What wizard r u using?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •