Firebox, traktor Audio setting probelm??
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    47

    Default Firebox, traktor Audio setting probelm??

    Had a big problem, I put my headphone in firebox phones output, when i press the monitor cue side A or side B, what i can hear in my headphone is the master out only..I m using traktor 3.2 here's my audio setting.

    Audio Device : Firebox asio driver
    Output Routing : Master Left : Main Out 1L
    Master right : Main Out 2R
    Other output is all not connected.

    Am i did some mistake at the audio setting???

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor rjw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    286

    Default

    I had that problem. I find that as long as I have the 'firebox mixer' software running first, then traktor - everything gets assigned fine now.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    47

    Default

    firebox mixer software first, can u tell me what's the detail is..cause that's a big big problem man..thz

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor rjw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    286

    Default

    Try this...

    Open Firebox mixer.
    Down the right handside is 'Playback to phones' - select 3/4

    Open traktor
    Go to Audio setup -> Output routing

    Monitor L(mono) = 3
    R = 4
    Master L(mono) = 1
    R = 2

    Last edited by rjw; 06-26-2008 at 10:55 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    47

    Default

    rjw, thank you dude, i will tr it..!!! is this the only way...?

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Yeah thats the only way, but you only have to do it once and not every time you open your software.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor jimmymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    110

    Default

    You can load the firebox mixer software just to get the monitoring to change channel and then quit it straight after...well you can on a mac anyways.
    Macbook Pro 13" TP2 MFPro Beatmasher VCI-400 EGE VCI-100 EGE Arcade NOW SOLD! Presonus Firebox Vestax VMC004XLu SL1210's

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Its the same on the pc, whenever you reboot you do not need to tell the device what channel to use as it will remember it - its just a once off thing you need to do.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    47

    Default

    thanks bros, it works..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •