Kontrol S2 Headphon CUE'ing with computer speakers?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Kontrol S2 Headphon CUE'ing with computer speakers?

    Say i wanted to use my headphones connected to the kontrol S2 jack for cue'ing and my computer speakers as the normal output?

    What do i need to do? Do i need to mess with the CUE VOL and CUE MIX on the S2?

  2. #2

    Default

    Anyone know how to fix this?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Confused at what that thread got to do with an S2 soundcard routing? ...

    @ OP, if I were you I'd provide the system you are on for starters e.g. windows / mac.

    I'm pretty sure output routing is covered in the traktor/s2 manual yes you'll be using the Master S2 output to your computer speakers, make sure you have the correct soundcard selected in traktor prefs and yes ,you might need to turn the on-screen cue/mix knob to just cue so you only hear the cue'd deck though headphones.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    Confused at what that thread got to do with an S2 soundcard routing? ...

    @ OP, if I were you I'd provide the system you are on for starters e.g. windows / mac.

    I'm pretty sure output routing is covered in the traktor/s2 manual yes you'll be using the Master S2 output to your computer speakers, make sure you have the correct soundcard selected in traktor prefs and yes ,you might need to turn the on-screen cue/mix knob to just cue so you only hear the cue'd deck though headphones.
    The 2 treads are talking of THE SAME EXACTLY thing
    only difference is that in one, we talked about s2 soundcard, in the other, of a generic external soundcard.

    i linked it because there is a reply in there, and the other thread was like, a page after that one.

    "u can only select one soundcard in traktor. sounds like you're trying to use an external one (IN THIS CASE A S2 SOUNDCARD) and an internal one (BUILT IN SOUNDCARD)? on mac u can create an aggregate device (i think) and on windows you should just be able to use asio4all, choose that as your soundcard which will then aggregate your actual sound cards together."

    OP: so yeah, if you are having mac, try the aggregate device method, if yo are running windows, install asio4all driver, and try to manage that out from Asio4all panel.
    As said in the other thread, tractor can't handle 2 sound card

    windows asio4all thread: http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=13317
    Last edited by CionniAsDj; 04-17-2012 at 08:22 AM. Reason: OP reply
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  6. #6
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    He doesn't need to aggregate any devices though as the S2 has 4 channels ... just choose the s2 as the audio device and select the channels correctly ?

    What am I missing ?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    He doesn't need to aggregate any devices though as the S2 has 4 channels ... just choose the s2 as the audio device and select the channels correctly ?

    What am I missing ?
    he want to route the main sound through the laptop speaker (so use the internal sound card) but be able to cue using s2 sound card, so yeah, he needs an aggregate device, if he was using a pa(or hifi) system its obvious that he should use only the s2 sound card.
    At least i understood this from the OP, that he want to use the built in laptop speaker and also the s2 cue.
    if i misunderstood the OP, well, its way better for him, it has to do nothing than connect the out to the speakers as you said lol
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Yeah I understood "normal output" as the S2's master output - lets see

  9. #9
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    Yeah I understood "normal output" as the S2's master output - lets see
    it all depends if as "laptop speakers" he was talking about the internal speaker or some external speakers that normally are used connected at the pc.
    ah men, sorry for the first reply, didn't want to look rude, it's only my bad english
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard steffex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21

    Default

    @CionniAsDj:

    He doesn't say he uses a laptop!


    you could use this cable to connect your EXTERNAL computer speakers to your master out on the s2:

    CABLE-Audio-Y-Splitter-2-RCA-Male-to-1-3-5mm-Female-Cwholesale.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •