Help with recording from booth out on mixer to line input on computer
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default Help with recording from booth out on mixer to line input on computer

    So just looking for any tips and advice on this please.

    Trying to record a mix from the booth out of my mixer in to a laptop with a line in
    I am using a new MacBook pro so they don't have the line in anymore so routing it to an old MacBook

    But I am just getting lots of noise,you can here the track being played but they is loads of static over it which makes it unlistenable.

    So does anyone record this way? And what is the best software to use,any settings etc....?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    bump?

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I thought the headphone jack was also a line-in on those? Audacity is free and works.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru dope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    571

    Default

    The jack can be either a line in or a headphones out.

    > Preferences > Sound > and it says "use jack as a" > select "line in".

    > Download audacity > install > select "line in as input" > hit record. Done.


    Keep in mind the "record" output on mixers is not affected by the master level, it's all about your channel's gain.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    wow i cant beleive i never knew that about the headphone jack

    Cheers guys got it all set up and working Much love.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    i wondered why there wasn't a line input on my mac - cool tip i'm still new to all things mac - glad i made the switch tho
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  7. #7
    Tech Guru dope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    571

    Default

    As far as I know, the fact that there's only 1 jack for output/input is only for 13 inches MBP. Maybe 15 aswell but i'm pretty sure 17'' has 2, one for each.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor M.Beijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    stockholm
    Posts
    383

    Default

    worth to mention is that it's also a optical digital output in the 3.5mm jack
    Don't know if it can be used to route digital signal in although, perhaps would work.
    For example djm 800 have record out digital..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •