Setting multiple beat grids in Traktor?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Sn0wday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    201

    Default Setting multiple beat grids in Traktor?

    Google'd and couldn't find anything real helpful.

    Song transitions from 70bpm to 110bpm, is there a way I can like set a new beat grid at the tempo shift?

    Been messing around with it for a while and am not getting anywhere.

  2. #2

    Default

    As far as I know you can place different grid markers if there's a grid transition in your track but there can only be defined one tempo per track. Song transitions from one bpm count to another have to be beatmatched manually!

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    this should be easier with 2.5 update -flexible beatgrids

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Except 2.5 does not have flexible beatgrids
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5

    Default

    Right! In the description they only mention improvements in bpm detection! That has nothing to do with the ability to set several different beatgrids or tempos.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Pretty sure that was a joke... NI seem to have made it pretty clear that flexible beatgrids is low on their list of priorities for updates.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    that, and our hapless cries for a larger mapping window and the return of the mighty native mix recorder .. sigh
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    hampshire, UK
    Posts
    233

    Default

    sync is the way forward for this.... mix in the track at one bmp and then push the master track faster or slower to hit the tempo you need

    or warp the track in ableton........
    Macbook Pro 2011 :: Xone 22 :: Technics 1200 :: Denon DNS3700 :: 2x Midifighter ::Akia MPD24 :: Kaoss Pad 2 :: Audio 6 :: KRK Rockit 5 Darkstar :: Roland Sh-101 :: Traktor Scratch Duo :: Ableton live 8


  9. #9
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamthrax View Post

    or warp the track in ableton........
    Except that will completely mess up the track if it is a deliberate tempo change...


  10. #10
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    that, and our hapless cries for a larger mapping window and the return of the mighty native mix recorder .. sigh
    +1 for mapping window - which i presume is never going to happen traktor used to have something better than the current mix recorder? guess i haven't really used it - but seems to do what it says on the tin?
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •