is there a DJ software in which you can set PLENTY of cue points ? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troublegum View Post
    afaik you can only have 8 hotcues
    yep - sadly

    it looks possible with virtual dj via the VDJscript
    it's very powerful. that and the option to use vst's (plus being able to code my own plugins to extend it) is what's making me think about buying vdj. not 100% sure about vst support tho on mac - which it needs as the builtin effects are far from awesome...
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  2. #12
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamthrax View Post
    i think that with 8 cue points in traktor you cant go wrong... just a head up in ableton thou, you can just warp the track as a whole and then cut it up.. select the export collection function and it will export all cuts a individual .wavs
    +1 - I usually put them in one track in session view, in order, and set the follow actions to play the next one. I then duplicate the track and set the clips to loop, so I can switch between both behaviors pretty easily.

    The APC40 is perfect for this.

  3. #13
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    you can use 99 cues per track in VDJ... To have them quantize when playing them you just need to enable "smart cue". if you want to take it further there is the ability to name them with script... you can use macro's to set multiple cues at pre designated distances from each other, I used this for a mapped mpk mini I was toying with a while ago, long story short I used a macro to set 46 cues at 32beats apart then return to where i hit the button from, it happens instantly even when playing the track with no audio glitches... and I was able to map an encoder to adjust all the cues in syncronicity if they were slightly out of place....

    There is a couple of play modes so when you hit the button you can play, stutter or play only as long as you hold the button

    Other cool things for the cue information in skins is you can display the time or number of beats until a cue is passed in the timeline, and you can display the cue name like "breakdown" "vocal" "drop" instead of just "cue #" and as stated you can name it when you set it eg. if cue 3 is always the breakdown you can script "hot_cue 3 & cue_name 3 "breakdown"

    two things that VDJ is missing in this area are: you cant have the cues quantize to the grid when setting them so you need to set them when paused... And you aren't able to change the color of the markers, although these should be addressed in VDJ8...
    Last edited by synthet1c; 04-22-2012 at 05:07 PM.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  4. #14

    Default

    is there a way to import wav-embedded markers as cue points ? even an external app or script ?

  5. #15
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    I'm not sure how ableton sets the marker information to be able to properly answer that but VDJ sets the track information in a seperate database xml file, so if you can make a plugin to write the information from one format to the other it would work...

    this is what info from the database looks like

    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________
    <Song FilePath="C:\Users\User\Music\DJ Choons\inthemixx.mp3" FileSize="10196114">
    <Display Color="11662108" Cover="2" Tag="1" />
    <Infos SongLength="11241216" FirstSeen="1201161059" FirstPlay="1201161100" LastPlay="1202031932" PlayCount="15" Bitrate="320" />
    <BPM Bpm="16843" Phase="11250" BeatPhase="3" />
    <FAME IsScanned="510" Flag="6" Volume="6970" Key="Dm" />
    <Automix FadeStart="61440" FadeEnd="11235328" RealStart="57344" RealEnd="11235328" />

    <Cue Num="0" Name="start" Pos="606032" />
    <Cue Num="2" Name="breakdown" Pos="150056" />
    <Cue Num="3" Name="main" Pos="2006032" />
    <Cue Num="16" Name="Cue 17" Pos="1145008" />
    <Cue Num="17" Name="Cue 18" Pos="1683984" />
    <Cue Num="18" Name="Cue 19" Pos="2222960" />
    <Cue Num="19" Name="Cue 20" Pos="2761936" />
    <Cue Num="20" Name="Cue 21" Pos="3300912" />
    <Cue Num="21" Name="Cue 22" Pos="3839888" />
    <Cue Num="22" Name="Cue 23" Pos="4378864" />
    <Cue Num="23" Name="Cue 24" Pos="4917840" />
    <Cue Num="24" Name="Cue 25" Pos="5456816" />
    <Cue Num="25" Name="Cue 26" Pos="5995792" />
    <Cue Num="26" Name="Cue 27" Pos="6534768" />
    </Song>
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  6. #16
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamthrax View Post
    you can over lay cue points in traktor thou... i would never use up one cue space just for gridding, fade in/out etc... overlay that stuff so you have 7 free still
    The grid does not have to take a hot cue...that frees up slot.

    Uncheck: Preferences -> File Management -> Store Beatmarker as Hotcue
    Denon X1600, NI X1 Mk1 & Mk2, MF Twister
    Kontrol S2, Maschine Mk1, APC 40
    Retired: VCI-100 Arcade (Signed #198/300))
    BFM 10x DR200 & 10x Titan 39

  7. #17
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    If you're using beat grids you can set the grid marker to not be a cue point in preferences. That only gives you one extra though.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •