Is it possible to connect two controllers to Traktor Pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Is it possible to connect two controllers to Traktor Pro?

    Hi, I'm wondering if it's possible to connect two different controllers to Traktor Pro.
    I've got a bcd-3000 and I'm looking to buy a vci-100. Would they both work?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    Yep we do that at the moment. Use the herc for the mixing and my old i-mix is set up as an fx unit. takes a bit of time setting up the midi etc but it is possible. second unit has to be on a different midi channel.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    307

    Default

    So as long as they are on 2 different channels its doable? Is there anything in traktor that needs to be selected? Or can you select as many controllers as youd like as long as channels are different?
    Silly DJ loops are for kids!

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    yes its very possible to hook the units just make sure you can change the midi ch on the 1st or 2nd cntr
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    You can select as many units as you can connect to your computer. The messages can even overlap, it'll just make you suck
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ_Animus View Post
    So as long as they are on 2 different channels its doable? Is there anything in traktor that needs to be selected? Or can you select as many controllers as youd like as long as channels are different?
    The controller or controllers that you want to use need to be selected in Traktor, and yes, in theory if you had 16 controllers assigned to different channels and each one was MIDI mapped in Traktor, you could use all of them.

    If I'm not mistaken, as long as you don't have MIDI assignments that conflict on the same channel, you could use 2 controllers on the same channel, but seeing as though some controllers don't have internally programmable MIDI output/input, it would be hard to find 2 that wouldn't conflict.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  7. #7

    Default

    Awesome, that's what I wanted to hear.

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    I think i had 5 or 6 connected to Tpro at one stage so its definantly possible.

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    I think i had 5 or 6 connected to Tpro at one stage so its definantly possible.
    and where are the pix! We demand the photos! The DJ TT Comm needs them...:eek:
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Go look in the show your setup thread just uploaded a new pic.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •