Can traktor work without ASIO sound driver?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default Can traktor work without ASIO sound driver?

    HI,
    I have a compaq presario cq60 and am using traktor pro. The thing is that i have a realtek soundcard and it only supports smart audio sound driver. Im planning to buy the audio 2 now. Can i work without the asio sounddriver or not?

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Yes, it should work, but your latency will suck pretty badly on integrated sound.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    So wat do you suggest i should do? Get a new laptop or is possible to get asio on any laptop?

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    If you buy an Audio2 you can work with it's ASIO driver.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    oh means now when i buy the audio 2 it wont matter which sound driver is installed in my laptop?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Asio4all ?

    A quality audio interface with ASIO would be better tho.

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Nope, since you won't be using your integrated with Traktor.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Great thanx

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    One more query i have is:

    how exactly can i connect a generic mixer to a audio 2 and then mix internally? Can you possibly send me a link to a video or anything else wher that is explained as to where to connect all the wires and the headphones to cue etc..thanx

  10. #10
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    If you have a mixer you might prefer to mix externally, that way you free those up from your controller.

    Internally: Use one output for your headphones, plug the other one to one of the mixer's line ins.
    Externally: Plug each of the A2 outputs to an independant line in of the mixer. plug your headphones to the mixer.

    You will need Stereo 1/4 to RCA cables but i think the A2 ships with a pair so that should be covered.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •