Bare minimum laptop for to use?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default Bare minimum laptop for to use?

    Okay im currently jobless, in college, and broke. I cannot afford a macbook and was wondering what the bare minimum specs for dj use would be?
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard djcmac1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    mashville
    Posts
    25

    Default check your software specs

    your software will tell you the bare min. for operation. most people recomend at least 2 gigs of ram and dual processor, windows xp if you can get it.



    2x1200's
    ttm56
    ableton7
    traktor3.4
    korg nanokontrol
    oxygenv2
    acer5570z
    audiocontrol1
    akg240

  3. #3
    ber Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    well im spinning with t 3.4 and im usiing an old fujitsu siemens laptop with xp, 1x 512 + 1x 256 mb ram, and a pentium 3...and it works...just had to tweak a lot of stuff...
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I was thinking about this
    http://www.amazon.com/HP-Pavilion-G6...3269705&sr=8-1

    If i can manage to sell enough stuff on craiglist of course. hahaha.
    Vci-100SE
    Maya44
    Traktor Pro
    Technics rp-dj1200
    Compaq Lapop-Windows vista, 2gb ram, 250gb hdd, 2.1ghz dual core.

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Yeah that computer will work, just search the net to make sure it doesnt have any DPC latency problems before you buy it.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I use an IBM G40 laptop i got from work and it skips like a mofo, i read online it has to do with the IRQ steering which i can't seem to adjust, everything is on the same IRQ on the damn thing and they won't move away... It's a P4 3.0Ghz with 2 Gigs of ram.

    Im using a VCI-100 with traktor 3.4 and an M-Audio fastrack pro

    Any suggestions? If i scrub a deck with the jog wheel that isn't live it causes the live playing deck to skip and distort. I also odn't have the sync on, i did that once hehe but that isn't the problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •