Traktor 2.5 freezing in Windows
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor jezalenko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    260

    Default Traktor 2.5 freezing in Windows

    Hi Guys

    Just wondering if anyone else is having the same issue as me. Every time I put Traktor 2.5 into windowed mode (in Windows 7 64-bit) it completely freezes on me, forcing me to kill the program.

    Now, the odd thing is that v2.1.3 worked fine, no issues. v2.5 is also just as stable gig wise, it just crashes when in window mode..

    Anybody else have the same problem? Or should I start a ticket with NI? (eeeghh!)

    Cheers
    Dell Studio XPS 1645 | TSP 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Audio 6 | HDJ-1000 | Alto PAM5A

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Lol, I had a complete windows crash last night at a gig. If things weren't going really good I would've been pissed but it just added to the show, ppl went nuts.

    But be warned, I was doing nothing out of the ordinary just A-B mixing with it full screen.

    I'll probably switch off of 2.5 if i have another gig, the sad thing is that I have a beast of a laptop and its optimized....not much I can do anymore to make it work except switch to serato.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    I usually don't rant, but 2.5 is a pure mess. Not something I would use again for Live performance. Crash twice on me, fortunately I always have a backup solution. So twice I've switched to 2.0.3, no more problem, rock solid... sure less feature but...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Yeah i was really only using it for better beatgrids but its soooo unreliable, I think at this point im ready to sell off my traktor pro 2 license and go to traktor 1

    I'll try reverting to an earlier version of traktor 2 but i doubt it will be reliable enough to use for live gigs...such a shame, if I could have all that time back setting up cue points and gains then I would use serato.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Just did it to me 20 min ago & a handful of times since the upgrade. All when in full window mode as well.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor teambama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Sometimes cue points are off as well. They set off the mark just a bit. Behind where I want them. Anyone else notice this?

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I haven't given the update a thorough (6 hours plus) testing yet, however the load meter is constantlly hovering toward the red for me so i will be going back to a nice stable version in the meantime.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •