Traktor X1 MIDI layer doesn't work
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default Traktor X1 MIDI layer doesn't work

    So every six months or so I post this problem here or on the native-instruments board; I still can't believe I'm the only one in the world this happens to. My X1 works perfectly in normal mode, but MIDI mode (shift+hotcute, the hotcue light turns green) fails to work at all. The X1 is sending MIDI signals, but Traktor refuses to acknowledge them. If I reinstall the X1 software (which I do every so often) this is temporarily fixed, but then it seemingly randomly goes out again - not sure if it's when I move the X1 to a different port on the USB hub or what. Reimporting the tsi for my X1 midi layer doesn't help at all; the only solution is to reinstall the X1 software and controller manager again.

    Does nobody else have this happen? Do most people not use the MIDI layer at all?

    BTW Mac OS X, Traktor 2.1.1, but this has been happening at least as far back as 1.2.something when I got the X1. Thanks!
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I use the Midi layer. In 2.1.1 it seemed it would take a couple of restarts sometimes, but lately it's been perfect every time.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    I use the Midi layer. In 2.1.1 it seemed it would take a couple of restarts sometimes, but lately it's been perfect every time.
    Ah cool and you're on 2.5 right? I guess I finally have a reason to get remix decks....
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  4. #4

    Default

    This happens to me too! You ever find a solution?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Obvious one but are you sure the midi option is ticked in the X1 preferences panel?
    SC | MC

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What version of Traktor are you on?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Klaxsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I also have this problem and tried everything to have it fixed. Starting to really piss me off.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •